| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Power is supplied to each battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to each battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP) of each battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low | Both of the following conditions are met: (1 trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
Temp of Batt TB1 to 6
+B
Tech Tips
"Cooling Fan Frequency1" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly RH speed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Tech Tips
As the battery cooling blower assembly RH speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly RH can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check and record any HV system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.
Read output DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (Driving the Battery Cooling Fan)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. | The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Check that the battery cooling blower assembly RH operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
Tech Tips
The battery cooling blower assembly RH may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Voltage Sensor) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Cooling Fan Frequency1 |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| B |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. | The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Cooling Fan Frequency1 |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH (VOLTAGE)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector connected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Connect an oscilloscope to the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector and check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | P30-3 (SI0) - P30-4 (GND0) |
| Equipment Setting | 10 V/DIV.,1 ms/DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) during Active Test |
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector connected.
The frequency of the waveform will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Waveform 1 |
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | IGCT Relay Holder |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Install the IGCT relay to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the BATT FAN fuse and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse Holder |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |