HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A84-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A84-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION

The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Power is supplied to each battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to each battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP) of each battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.

B002HJ9E03
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A84-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low

Both of the following conditions are met:

(1 trip detection logic)


  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly RH output frequency (FP0) is not within the target control speed range.

  • The battery cooling blower assembly RH speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).


  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Battery cooling blower assembly RH

  • BATT FAN fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A84-123
  • Cooling Fan 0

  • Cooling Fan Mode1

  • Cooling Fan Frequency1

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips

"Cooling Fan Frequency1" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly RH speed.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002HWDE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • As the battery cooling blower assembly RH speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

    4. Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

  • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly RH can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any HV system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.

    5. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (Driving the Battery Cooling Fan)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    6. Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

    7. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly RH operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.

      Tech Tips

      The battery cooling blower assembly RH may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B002KSQC18
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y2-8 (FP0) - P30-2 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      P30-2 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-2 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

    12. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

    13. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.

    11. B002KAGC12
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      P30-2 (FP0) - P30-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B002II0C04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-2 (FP0) - P30-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

    10. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.

    11. B002KAGC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-2 (FP0) - P30-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measurement value is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. B002J5XC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse

      Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH (VOLTAGE)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. B002KAGC28
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-1 (IG0) - P30-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector connected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B002KOAC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I116-29 (SI0) - P30-3 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      P30-3 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-3 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

    12. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

    13. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU


    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

      Click here

    2. B002IISC32
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I116-29 (SI0) - I115-5 (E01) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (SI0 VOLTAGE)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. B002K27C38
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I116-29 (SI0) - I115-5 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

    10. B002KAGC13
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Connect an oscilloscope to the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector and check the waveform.

      Item Content
      Tester Connection P30-3 (SI0) - P30-4 (GND0)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV.,1 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG) during Active Test

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips


      • Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector connected.

      • The frequency of the waveform will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

    11. Turn the power switch off.

    12. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    13. B002KYJC01
      *a Waveform 1

      Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B

    A
    B
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B002KAGC29
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-4 (GND0) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    4. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    2. B002JPDC39
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-5 (E01) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    2. B002H4TC34
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I116-5 (E02) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B002JBNC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT Relay Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT relay terminal 5 - P30-1 (IG0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

    8. Install the IGCT relay to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the BATT FAN fuse and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B002H2GC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-1 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse) and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

    8. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B002HWUC38
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-1 (IG0) - P30-4 (GND0) and Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT