HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A97-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A97-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 2 Performance / Stuck OFF

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A84-123.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A97-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 2 Performance / Stuck OFF

The battery cooling blower assembly LH is malfunctioning and the actual speed is not within the specified range of the target speed calculated by the ECU.*

(1 trip detection logic)

*: This DTC is not stored when "Cooling Fan Frequency2" is excessively low or high.


  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Battery cooling blower assembly LH

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

"Cooling Fan Frequency2" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly LH is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly LH rotation speed.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A97-123
  • Cooling Fan 1

  • Cooling Fan Mode2

  • Cooling Fan Frequency2

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

    4. Turn the battery cooling blower assembly LH off, then operate it in fan mode 1 through 6.

  • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly LH can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any HV system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.

    5. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 3 battery service cover board.

      Click here

    3. B002HLVC01
      *1 No. 2 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct

      Check that the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct is not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.

    4. Install the No. 3 battery service cover board.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY LH)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly LH is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B002KSQC19
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly LH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y2-7 (FP1) - Q34-2 (FP1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Q34-2 (FP1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q34-2 (FP1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

    12. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

    13. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY LH)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly LH is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B002KOAC07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly LH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I116-18 (SI1) - Q34-3 (SI1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Q34-3 (SI1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q34-3 (SI1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

    12. Install the No. 2 tool box sub-assembly.

    13. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)


    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

      Click here

    2. B002KSNC35
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I116-18 (SI1) - I115-5 (E01) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I116-18 (SI1) - I116-5 (E02) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency2) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector are 0 Hz. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency2.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency2
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly LH.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly LH.

    11. B002KSKC13
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly LH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly LH)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency2) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      Q34-2 (FP1) - Q34-4 (GND1) Battery cooling blower assembly LH is operating.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency2) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the No. 2 tool box sub-assembly.


    B
    A
  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B002II0C05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly LH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N36-2 (FP1) - N36-4 (GND1) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly LH connector.

    10. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6. -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.

    11. B002KAGC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P30-2 (FP0) - P30-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measurement value is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG