HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0ABF-123, P0AC1-123, P0AC2-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

A battery current sensor is installed to the positive (+) cable side of the HV battery and detects current flowing from the HV battery. The battery current sensor outputs voltage, which changes between 0 and 5 V according to the detected amperage, to the IB terminal of the battery voltage sensor. The battery voltage sensor sends signals to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the charging and discharging amount of the HV battery based on the received signals and calculates the SOC of the HV battery through the accumulated amperage.

B002IQ7E02
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit

Power source voltage of the battery current sensor is excessively low/high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low

The battery current sensor output value is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High

The battery current sensor output value is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

  • P0ABF-123

  • P0AC1-123

  • P0AC2-123

Batt Pack Current Val

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002ILHE09
*a Battery Current Sensor (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)
*b Battery Voltage Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any HV system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.

    5. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT VOLTAGE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002I0TC46
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y2-1 (IGCT) - y2-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B002KUFE02

      Disconnect the z13 battery current sensor connector from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    6. B002J3ZC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Current Sensor (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-9 (IB) - z13-3 (IB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-20 (GIB) - z13-2 (GIB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-10 (VIB) - z13-1 (VIB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-9 (IB) or z13-3 (IB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-20 (GIB) or z13-2 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-10 (VIB) or z13-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Tech Tips

      As the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery.

    7. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

    8. Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    9. Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    10. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002K63C05
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-10 (VIB) - z12-20 (GIB) Power switch on (IG) 4.6 to 5.4 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002K63C06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-9 (IB) - z12-20 (GIB) Power switch on (IG) 2.46 to 2.54 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG