HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P314A-828

DTC Code DTC Name
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

The inverter water pump assembly sends the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. If the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the power switch is on (READY), this DTC is stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

The inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the power switch is turned on (READY).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • INV W/PMP fuse

  • INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse

  • INV W/PMP relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips


  • A malfunction (open, short to +B or short to ground) in the speed signal line from the inverter water pump assembly to the hybrid vehicle control ECU is detected.

  • A malfunction in the inverter water pump assembly power source circuit is detected.

  • A malfunction in the +B line is detected.

  • A malfunction in hybrid vehicle control ECU power source circuit is detected.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P314A-828
  • Inverter W/P Revolution

  • (Inverter) W/P Run Control Duty

  • Ready Signal

Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P314A-828 Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

If DTC P0A78-284, 286, P0A7A-322, 324, P0A94-553 or 557 is output, replace the inverter with converter assembly after this inspection.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump
    4. Perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test.

    5. Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

      OK
      The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01CQIMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0000VE

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B002HIMC27
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A60-14 (NIWP) - A55-2 (NWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A60-14 (NIWP) or A55-2 (NWP) -Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B002HCWC42
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A60-14 (NIWP) - I115-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump
    4. Perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test.

    5. B002IOVC13
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      Item Content
      Terminal A60-14 (NIWP) - I115-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      OK
      The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0000VE

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. B002HV7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP relay.

      OK
      INV W/PMP relay is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Remove the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. B002KTAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay
      *3 IGCT Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IGCT relay) - 1 (INV W/PMP relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    3. Install the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. B002HV7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. B002KZJC02
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. B002KBLC34
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-4 (+BWP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note


      • Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the holders will be damaged.

      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter water pump with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    3. Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. B002KBLC35
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. B002HV7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. B002KZJC02
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)


    1. B002JADC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

      OK
      INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)


    1. B002JADC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. B002KOQC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.

      OK
      INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. B002HV7C01
      *1 No. 1 engine room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. B002KZJC02
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)


    1. Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B002H4GC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV W/PMP relay
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-4 (+BWP) - 3 (INV W/PMP relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A55-4 (+BWP) or 3 (INV W/PMP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    4. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

    5. Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. B002KOQC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  23. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. B002HV7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. B002KZJC02
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  26. CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  27. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)


    1. B002JADC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  28. REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  29. REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. Replace INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  30. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse holder.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  31. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)


    1. B002JADC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  33. REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. Replace INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  34. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  35. REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. Replace INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT