HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-800, P3004-801

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-800 High Voltage Power Resource
P3004-801 High Voltage Power Resource

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects a short circuit malfunction or high-voltage system operation malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Battery current sensor (IB) circuit malfunction

    • Battery current sensor (IB) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • Air conditioner system malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B002I4PE01
    System Diagram Location Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check wire harness connector connection condition between hybrid vehicle control ECU and inverter with converter assembly

    Check that DCDC can be cut off during precharge.


    • Check for open or short circuit in NODD line.

    • Check that NODD terminal voltage is sufficiently low during DCDC operation command.

    2 to 5
    *b Check high-voltage wiring connection condition of the air conditioner compressor with motor assembly Check for short circuit 6, 8
    *c Check hybrid battery junction block assembly Check for short circuit 7, 9

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P3004-800 High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

Excessive overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Engine wire

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 frame wire

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P3004-801 High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

Minimal overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Engine wire

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • No. 2 frame wire

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-800
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

P3004-801

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • If this DTC is output, do not turn the power switch on (READY) until the repair has been completed. This DTC means an excessive amperage flow through the system main resistor. The system main resistor may overheat and be damaged if the power switch is turned on (READY) repeatedly before repair.

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If P3004-800 or P3004-801 are output, do not repeatedly turn the power switch on (READY), off.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-800 or P3004-801 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the DTCs in table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1
      Relevant DTC
      P0A09-265 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input
      P0A10-263 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input
      P0A94-169, 170, 171, 172, 553, 554, 555, 556, 557 DC / DC Converter Performance
      Table 2
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Power source circuit malfunction P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      Communication system malfunction U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0B8D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
      P0B92-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

      Tech Tips


      • P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01CQIMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002I4J

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    4. B002KBDC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A59-5 (NODD) - A60-25 (NODD) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A59-5 (NODD) or A60-25 (NODD) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. B002JLEC58
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A60-25 (NODD) - I115-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) Less than 1.5 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002IB9

      Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002JUVC34
      *a

      Engine wire (Air Conditioning Harness)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      C47-1 (ACPE) (Negative probe) - C47-2 (ACPB) (Positive probe) Power switch off 100 kΩ or higher

      Note


      • Do not use a megohmmeter.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      Tech Tips

      The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.

    4. Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness).

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002HXI

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002JFA

      Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B002JR0C20
      *a

      No. 2 frame wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t2-1 (CBI) - t2-2 (CEI) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

    6. Install the connector cover assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002IB9

      Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002IDDC02

      Disconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the compressor with motor assembly.

      Click here

    4. B002JUVC35
      *a

      Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      C47-1 (ACPE) (Negative probe) - C47-2 (ACPB) (Positive probe) Power switch off 100 kΩ or higher

      Note


      • Do not use a megohmmeter.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      Tech Tips

      The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.

    5. Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the compressor with motor assembly.

    6. Reconnect the engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. B002IZP

      Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. B002HXI

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B002JFA

      Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. B002JR0C20
      *a

      No. 2 frame wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t2-1(CBI) - t2-2(CEI) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

    8. Install the connector cover assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG