HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AE0-228

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

Open or short to +B in SMRG circuit:

Primary circuit of SMR (-) is malfunctioning.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0AE0-228
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

  • SMRP Status

  • SMRB Status

  • SMRG Status

  • SMRP Control Status

  • SMRB Control Status

  • SMRG Control Status

  • Conv Shutdown

  • MG2 Inverter Shutdown

  • MG1 Inverter Shutdown

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P3107-214.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0AE0-228 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the power switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SMRG STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / SMRG Status.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      SMRG Status
    4. Read the Data List.

      Standard
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      SMRG Status Power switch on (IG) OFF
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01CQIMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002IRF

      Check the connection condition of the No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. B002IJY

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. B002HCWC38
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-1 (SMRG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01CQIMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. B002IU3C21
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-1 (SMRG) - Body ground Power switch off 20.6 to 40.8 Ω
    3. Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002HTLC01
      *1 Fuse Block Assembly
      *2 ECU-B NO. 3 Fuse

      Remove the ECU-B NO. 3 fuse from the fuse block assembly.

    3. B002KOLC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 IGCT NO. 3 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 3 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    4. B002KDXC01
      *1 Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IG2 NO. 1 Fuse

      Remove the IG2 NO. 1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    5. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    6. B002IJYE01

      Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Disconnect the A60, A61, I115 and I116 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

    8. B002KKKC34
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-1 (SMRG) - A60-1 (+B2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I115-1 (SMRG) - A61-4 (+B1) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I115-1 (SMRG) - I116-3 (BATT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I115-1 (SMRG) - A61-6 (MREL) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I115-1 (SMRG) - A60-3 (IG2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I115-1 (SMRG) - A60-22 (ACCI) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Reconnect the A60, A61, I115 and I116 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

    10. Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    11. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    12. Install the ECU-B NO. 3 fuse.

    13. Install the IGCT NO. 3 fuse.

    14. Install the IG2 NO. 1 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002IRF

      Check the connection condition of the No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. B002K92C93
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-1 (SMRG) and y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    7. Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B002J8RC27
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-2 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B002KQNC57
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-1 (SMRG) - y1-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 20.6 to 40.8 Ω
    4. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG