HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AA1-231

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AA1-231 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery positive side.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0AA1-231 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

System main relay stuck closed malfunction (HV battery positive (+) terminal side)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0AA1-231
  • Power Resource VB

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • When troubleshooting DTC P0AA1-231, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0AA1-231 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AA1-231 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0A1A-151, 658, 791 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786, 794 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P1CAC-200 Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAD-168 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAF-792 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB0-795 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB2-793 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P1CB3-796 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      Power source circuit malfunction P06B0-163 Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
      P06D6-511 Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      Communication system malfunction U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      System malfunction P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0AA1-231 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA1-231.

      Tech Tips

      In the freeze frame data, read the item "VL-Voltage before Boosting".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 55 V or more. A
      "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 55 V. B

      Tech Tips

      If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA1-231 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01CQIMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IKOE01

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the IP1 floor wire connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002IRF

      Check the connection condition of the No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    A
    C
    B
  8. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. B002IJY

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the installation condition of the ground wire PB.

      OK
      The ground wire PB is securely installed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. B002K92C91
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-4 (SMRB) - y1-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I115-4 (SMRB) or y1-4 (SMRB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    7. Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B002J8RC53
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-2 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B002J0TC61
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      y1-4 (SMRB) - y1-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 20.6 to 40.8 Ω
    5. Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. B002I6RC08
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t5-1 (CBI) - x2-1 (+) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the hybrid battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.

      • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the hybrid battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

    6. Reconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery.

    7. Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  22. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)


    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Power Resource VB
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
      Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B