HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A1C-715, P0A1C-798, P0A1C-799

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A1C-715 Drive Motor "B" Control Module
P0A1C-798 Drive Motor "B" Control Module
P0A1C-799 Drive Motor "B" Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A1C-715 Drive Motor "B" Control Module

Rear motor resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A1C-798 Drive Motor "B" Control Module

Rear motor resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A1C-799 Drive Motor "B" Control Module

Rear Motor resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0A1C-715 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Drive the vehicle at 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.

  • If DTC P0A1C-798 or P0A1C-799 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  • When a resolver signal malfunction exists, the vehicle may not drive smoothly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A1C-715, 798 or 799 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A45-669 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A46-671 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A47-670 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002I4J

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002IADC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B002IADC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (GRF) - C49-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      C49-2 (GSN) - C49-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      C49-3 (GCS) - C49-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (GRF) or C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-2 (GSN) or C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-3 (GCS) or C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002IADC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B002IADC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-4 (MRF) - C49-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      C49-5 (MSN) - C49-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      C49-6 (MCS) - C49-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-4 (MRF) or C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-5 (MSN) or C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-6 (MCS) or C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (for AWD)
      OK (for 2WD)
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002I76C66
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (RRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-33 (RSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-32 (RCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B002I76C67
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (RRF) - A58-23 (RRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A58-33 (RSN) - A58-22 (RSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A58-32 (RCS) - A58-21 (RCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (RRF) or A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A58-33 (RSN) or A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A58-32 (RCS) or A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Connect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B002IVA

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B002IJS

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for AWD) A
      OK (for 2WD) B
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) C
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) D

    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B002IIU

      Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    A
    B
    C
  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B002IVA

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  13. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.

    2. B002IJOC04
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (GRF) - 5 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      2 (GSN) - 6 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      3 (GCS) - 7 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B002IJS

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  15. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.

    2. B002H6YC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (MRF) - 4 (MRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      2 (MSN) - 5 (MSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      3 (MCS) - 6 (MCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B002IIU

      Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  17. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.

    2. B002H6YC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Rear Motor Resolver (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RRF) - 4 (RRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      2 (RSN) - 5 (RSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      3 (RCS) - 6 (RCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (RRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      4 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (RRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (RSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (RSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      5 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (RSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      3 (RCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (RCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      6 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (RCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The rear motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG