HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A1A-200, P0A1A-792, P0A1A-793

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A1A-200 Generator Control Module
P0A1A-792 Generator Control Module
P0A1A-793 Generator Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A1A-200 Generator Control Module

Generator resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable limit.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (for AWD)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A1A-792 Generator Control Module

Resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (for AWD)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A1A-793 Generator Control Module

Resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (for AWD)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A1A-200 Generator (MG1) Rev
P0A1A-792
P0A1A-793

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002KZAE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.*

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  3. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.

  4. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.

  5. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.

  6. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.


  • *: Lightly wiggle the connectors and wire harnesses up and down and right and left.

    Note

    If excessive pressure is applied while the connectors and wire harnesses are wiggled, they may be damaged. After the inspection, make sure to return the wire harnesses and clamps to their original position.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A1A-200, 792 or 793 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A45-669 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002I4J

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002IADC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B002IADC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (GRF) - C49-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      C49-2 (GSN) - C49-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      C49-3 (GCS) - C49-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-1 (GRF) or C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-2 (GSN) or C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-3 (GCS) or C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002IADC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B002IADC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-4 (MRF) - C49-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      C49-5 (MSN) - C49-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      C49-6 (MCS) - C49-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C49-4 (MRF) or C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-5 (MSN) or C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      C49-6 (MCS) or C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (for AWD)
      OK (for 2WD)
      NG

    OK (for 2WD)
    NG
    OK (for AWD)
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B002I76C66
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (RRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-33 (RSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-32 (RCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B002I76C67
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (RRF) - A58-23 (RRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A58-33 (RSN) - A58-22 (RSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A58-32 (RCS) - A58-21 (RCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (RRF) or A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A58-33 (RSN) or A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A58-32 (RCS) or A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Connect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IVA

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IJS

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for AWD) A
      OK (for 2WD) B
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) C
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IIU

      Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    A
    B
    C
  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IVA

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  13. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.

    2. B002IJOC04
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (GRF) - 5 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      2 (GSN) - 6 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      3 (GCS) - 7 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IIU

      Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  15. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.

    2. B002H6YC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Rear Motor Resolver (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RRF) - 4 (RRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      2 (RSN) - 5 (RSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      3 (RCS) - 6 (RCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (RRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (RRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      4 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (RRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (RSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (RSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      5 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (RSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      3 (RCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (RCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      6 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (RCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The rear motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B002IJS

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  17. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.

    2. B002H6YC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (MRF) - 4 (MRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      2 (MSN) - 5 (MSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      3 (MCS) - 6 (MCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG