HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0343-747

DTC Code DTC Name
P0343-747 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

If the cam position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal, the MG ECU (built into the inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P0343-747.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0343-747 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

GI signal is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running.*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • SFI system

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

*: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped.

Related Data List
DTC No. ECU Data List
P0343-747
  • Crank Position

  • Engine Revolution

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002IVCE03
*a Camshaft Position Sensor
*b Inverter with Converter Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  2. With the vehicle stopped, move the shift lever to P.

  3. Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.

  4. Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      SFI system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant Diagnosis
      P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the following DTCs are output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P06B0-163 Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
      P06D6-511 Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1B-198, 786, 794 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P1C2B-192 Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P1CAD-168 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CB0-795 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB3-796 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

      Tech Tips


      • P0343-747 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002I4J

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)


    1. B002I6T

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B002KTJC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-1 (GI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-1 (GI) - A35-60 (G2O) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-1 (GI) or A35-60 (G2O) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A35 ECM connector.

    11. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK ECM


    1. Disconnect the C48 and A35 ECM connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B002IFUC13
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (ECM)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-60 (G2O) - C48-16 (E1) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the C48 and A35 ECM connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG