SFI SYSTEM(w/o EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0340, P0342, P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.

Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • Missing camshaft position sensor signal despite crankshaft position sensor inputs normal at engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to ECM at engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor despite the camshaft rotating, or if the rotation of the intake camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft position sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

    Click here

  2. Start the engine.

  3. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01H6DQE07
*a Camshaft Position Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A01H6Q3C29
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C39-3 (VC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C39-1 (VVI+) - C48-82 (VV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C39-2 (VVI-) - C48-114 (VV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C39-1 (VVI+) or C48-82 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C39-2 (VVI-) or C48-114 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A01H6JHC01
    *a Clearance

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor installation.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Check the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.

      B002KX8C03
      *a Timing Mark *b No. 1 Cylinder at TDC Compression
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK
      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are aligned as shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the pending DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM


    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the pending DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C39-3 (VC) - C48-113 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C39-3 (VC) or C48-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG