DESCRIPTION
The air conditioning harness assembly connects the air conditioning amplifier assembly and the servo motors. The air conditioning amplifier assembly supplies power and sends operation instructions to each servo motor through the air conditioning harness assembly. Each servo motor sends damper position information to the air conditioning amplifier assembly.
The No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly connects the air conditioning amplifier assembly and the servo motors. The air conditioning amplifier assembly supplies power and sends operation instructions to each servo motor through the No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly. Each servo motor sends damper position information to the air conditioning amplifier assembly.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1497 | Communication Malfunction (Bus Ic) | Error or open in communication line |
|
Memorized (10 sec. or more)*1 |
*1: The air conditioning amplifier assembly stores this DTC if the malfunction has occurred for the period of time indicated in the brackets.
WIRING DIAGRAM
for Front Side
for Rear Side
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active test.
Check the operation by referring to the table below.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse(D) | No. 1 air conditioning radiator damper servo sub-assembly (air mix) pulse | Min.: 128 Max.: 383 |
Operates between 7 to 105 pulses |
| Air Outlet Servo Pulse (D) | No. 1 air conditioning radiator damper servo sub-assembly (air outlet) pulse | Min.: 128 Max.: 383 |
Operates between 8 to 97 pulses |
| Air Inlet Damper Targ Pulse | Blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet) pulse | Min.: 128 Max.: 383 |
Operates between 7 to 28 pulses |
| A/M Servo Pulse(F&R D) | Rear air mix damper servo sub-assembly pulse | Min.: 128 Max.: 383 |
Operates between 9 to 54 pulses |
| A/O Servo Pulse(F&R D) | Rear mode damper servo sub-assembly pulse | Min.: 128 Max.: 383 |
Operates between 7 to 83 pulses |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse(D) |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Air Outlet Servo Pulse (D) |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Air Inlet Damper Targ Pulse |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| A/M Servo Pulse(F&R D) |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| A/O Servo Pulse(F&R D) |
| OK |
|---|
| Arm of the damper servo motor selected in the Active Test operates smoothly. |
According to the test result, proceed to the next step.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| C |
|
SYSTEM CHECK Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| E |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
SYSTEM CHECK
According to the test result, proceed to the next step.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR OUTLET) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR MIX)
Replace the No. 1 air conditioning radiator damper servo sub-assembly (air mix).
Tech Tips
Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (NO. 1 AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR MIX) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 1 AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR OUTLET)
Replace the No. 1 air conditioning radiator damper servo sub-assembly (air outlet).
Tech Tips
Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (NO. 1 AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR OUTLET) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
REPLACE BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET)
Replace the blower damper servo sub-assembly (air inlet).
Tech Tips
Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (AIR INLET) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
Replace the air conditioning harness assembly.
Tech Tips
Since the air conditioning harness assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the air conditioning harness assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Disconnect the F80 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
SYSTEM CHECK
According to the test result, proceed to the next step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the rear air mix damper servo sub-assembly.
Tech Tips
Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (REAR AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
REPLACE REAR MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the rear mode damper servo sub-assembly.
Tech Tips
Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (REAR MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the L20 No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly connector.
Disconnect the F81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
Replace the No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly.
Tech Tips
Since the No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |