DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Before replacing the ECM, ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1, or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.
*1: w/ Rear Seat Heater
*2: w/o Rear Seat Heater
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
Tech Tips
If a immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| NG |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for 1AR-FE | *B | for 2GR-FE |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms |
| *c | Approximately 270 ms | *d | Approximately 40 ms |
| *e | Approximately 60 ms | *f | Waveform (IMO) |
| *g | Waveform (IMI) | *h | Waveform A |
| *i | Waveform B | *j | Waveform C |
| *k | Waveform A (detail) | - | - |
Note
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| Measurement Condition | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 1AR-FE
*2: for 2GR-FE
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE ECM for 1AR-FE: Click here |
| E |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Click here |
| F |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| A |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the F67 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 1AR-FE
*2: for 2GR-FE
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the F10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
Reregister the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM for 1AR-FE: Click here |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |