CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) The network gateway ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 2.
  • Open or short in sub bus 2 main line or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 2 branch line or connector

  • Network gateway ECU

  • Driving support ECU assembly

    (w/ Pre-crash safety system)

  • Lane departure warning camera

    (w/ Lane departure alert system)

  • Television camera assembly

    (w/ Parking assist monitor system)

  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH

    (w/ Blind spot monitor system)

  • Open or short in No. 1 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 2 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN junction terminal

Tech Tips

The network gateway ECU stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 2.

Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00290ZC01
A002BV0C01
A00282DE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 52 seconds, and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) or more for 7 seconds or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. A002BQUC16
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in a main bus line
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      F85-12 (CA2L) - F85-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      F85-12 (CA2L) - F85-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    8. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output A
      DTC U1002 is output B

    A
    B
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A002A5PC56
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the F85 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the F85 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. A002C89C17
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M42-3 (CANH) - M42-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. A0027R5C01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the F104 and F105 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      F104-1 (CANH) - F104-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction connector
      F105-1 (CANH) - F105-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Wiring Color:
      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      F104 BR W No. 2 CAN junction connector
      F105 L W Network gateway ECU

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction connector main line) C

    A
    B
    C
  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the F104 and F105 wire harness connectors.

    2. A002CMUC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the M38 and M41 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      M38-1 (CANH) - M38-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction connector
      M41-1 (CANH) - M41-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN junction terminal
      Wiring Color:
      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      M38 BR W No. 1 CAN junction connector
      M41 B W CAN junction terminal

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (CAN junction terminal main line) C

    A
    B
    C
  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A0027JWC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the F105 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F105-1 (CANH) - F105-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the F105 wire harness connector.

    2. A002AJZC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2(CANL) of the network gateway ECU main line harness connector.

    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect the F108, M39 and M40 connectors from the No. 1 CAN junction connector or No. 2 CAN junction connector one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).

      A0027M7C01
      *A w/ Lane Departure Alert System *B w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
      *C w/ Blind Spot Monitor System - -
      *1 Network Gateway ECU *2 Lane Departure Warning Camera
      *3 Television Camera Assembly *4 Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
      *5 CAN Junction Terminal *6 No. 1 CAN Junction Connector
      *7 No. 2 CAN Junction Connector - -
      A002736C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 2 CAN junction connector F104 BR W
      Network gateway ECU F105 L W
      Lane departure warning camera* F108 R W

      • *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      A002CC1C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 1 CAN junction connector M38 BR W
      Television camera assembly*1 M39 B W
      Blind spot monitor sensor LH*2 M40 GR W
      CAN junction terminal M41 B W

      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Note

      Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:


      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connector, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.

        Tech Tips


        • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.

        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.


    B
    A
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. A002AORC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M41-1 (CANH) - M41-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. A002BDUC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the F104 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F104-1 (CANH) - F104-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. A0028QHC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the M38 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M38-1 (CANH) - M38-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. A0028Y7C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M42-3 (CANH) - M42-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector).

    2. A002BQUC17
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short-circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Reconnect the F105 wire harness connector.

    2. A002AV6C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the F85 network gateway ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. A002A4BC01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE


    1. Reconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. A002B37C01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the M41 wire harness connector and CG or BAT of the DLC3.

      Tech Tips

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect the F105, F108, M39 and M40 connectors from the No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).

      A0027M7C01
      *A w/ Lane Departure Alert System *B w/ Parking Assist Monitor System
      *C w/ Blind Spot Monitor System - -
      *1 Network Gateway ECU *2 Lane Departure Warning Camera
      *3 Television Camera Assembly *4 Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH
      *5 CAN Junction Terminal *6 No. 1 CAN Junction Connector
      *7 No. 2 CAN Junction Connector - -
      A002736C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 2 CAN junction connector F104 BR W
      Network gateway ECU F105 L W
      Lane departure warning camera* F108 R W

      • *: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      A002CC1C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 1 CAN junction connector M38 BR W
      Television camera assembly*1 M39 B W
      Blind spot monitor sensor LH*2 M40 GR W
      CAN junction terminal M41 B W

      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      The resistance between terminals CANH and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to +B in the CAN main bus lines between the No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector.)

      A

      The resistance between terminals CANH and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANL and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to GND in the CAN main bus lines between the No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector.)

      The resistance between terminals CANH and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to +B in one of the areas that relate to one or more of the disconnected bus lines.)

      B

      The resistance between terminals CANH and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANL and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to GND in one of the areas that relate to the disconnected bus lines.)


    B
    A
  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector).

    2. Disconnect the M38 wire harness connector.

    3. A002BJAC01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the M38 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the F104 wire harness connector.

    3. A002B37C02
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. A002B37C01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A002AG2C05
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Terminal)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M42-3 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M42-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M42-3 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M42-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. A002BQUC18
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in a main bus line
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      F85-12 (CA2L) - F85-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      F85-12 (CA2L) - F85-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  23. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    8. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output A
      DTC U1002 is output B

    A
    B
  24. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A002A5PC57
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the F85 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  25. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the F85 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. A002C89C18
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M42-3 (CANH) - M42-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  26. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. A0029NFC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the F104 and F105 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      F104-1 (CANH) - F104-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction connector
      F105-1 (CANH) - F105-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Wiring Color:
      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      F104 BR W No. 2 CAN junction connector
      F105 L W Network gateway ECU

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction connector main line) C

    A
    B
    C
  27. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the F104 and F105 wire harness connectors.

    2. A002CMUC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the M38 and M41 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      M38-1 (CANH) - M38-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction connector
      M41-1 (CANH) - M41-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN junction terminal
      Wiring Color:
      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      M38 BR W No. 1 CAN junction connector
      M41 B W CAN junction terminal

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (CAN junction terminal main line) C

    A
    B
    C
  28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A00298UC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the F105 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F105-1 (CANH) - F105-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the F105 wire harness connector.

    2. A002BW6C02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Network Gateway ECU

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2(CANL) of the network gateway ECU main line harness connector.

    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect the F108, F110, M39 and M40 connectors from the No. 1 CAN junction connector or No. 2 CAN junction connector one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).

      A0026YFC01
      *A w/ Pre-crash Safety System *B w/ Lane Departure Alert System
      *C w/ Parking Assist Monitor System *D w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
      *1 Network Gateway ECU *2 Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *3 Lane Departure Warning Camera *4 Television Camera Assembly
      *5 Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH *6 CAN Junction Terminal
      *7 No. 1 CAN Junction Connector *8 No. 2 CAN Junction Connector
      A002CB5C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 2 CAN junction connector F104 BR W
      Network gateway ECU F105 L W
      Lane departure warning camera*1 F108 R W
      Driving support ECU assembly*2 F110 G W

      • *1: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      • *2: w/ Pre-crash Safety System

      A002CC1C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 1 CAN junction connector M38 BR W
      Television camera assembly*1 M39 B W
      Blind spot monitor sensor LH*2 M40 GR W
      CAN junction terminal M41 B W

      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Note

      Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:


      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connector, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.

        Tech Tips


        • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.

        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.


    B
    A
  30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. A002AORC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M41-1 (CANH) - M41-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  31. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. A0026VUC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the F104 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F104-1 (CANH) - F104-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. A0028QHC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector

      Disconnect the M38 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M38-1 (CANH) - M38-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. A0028Y7C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M42-3 (CANH) - M42-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector).

    2. A002BQUC19
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short-circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Reconnect the F105 wire harness connector.

    2. A002AV6C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the F85 network gateway ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F85-13 (CA2H) - F85-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. A002A4BC01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE


    1. Reconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. A002B37C01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the J603 wire harness connector and CG or BAT of the DLC3.

      Tech Tips

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect the F105, F108, F110, M39 and M40 connectors from the No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).

      A0026YFC01
      *A w/ Pre-crash Safety System *B w/ Lane Departure Alert System
      *C w/ Parking Assist Monitor System *D w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
      *1 Network Gateway ECU *2 Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *3 Lane Departure Warning Camera *4 Lane Departure Warning Camera
      *5 Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH *6 CAN Junction Terminal
      *7 No. 1 CAN Junction Connector *8 No. 2 CAN Junction Connector
      A002CB5C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 2 CAN junction connector F104 BR W
      Network gateway ECU F105 L W
      Lane departure warning camera*1 F108 R W
      Driving support ECU assembly*2 F110 G W

      • *1: w/ Lane Departure Alert System

      • *2: w/ Pre-crash Safety System

      A002CC1C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      - -
      Wiring Color
      No. 1 CAN Junction Connector Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      No. 1 CAN junction connector M38 BR W
      Television camera assembly*1 M39 B W
      Blind spot monitor sensor LH*2 M40 GR W
      CAN junction terminal M41 B W

      • *1: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      • *2: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      The resistance between terminals CANH and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to +B in the CAN main bus lines between the No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector.)

      A

      The resistance between terminals CANH and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANL and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to GND in the CAN main bus lines between the No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector.)

      The resistance between terminals CANH and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to +B in one of the areas that relate to one or more of the disconnected bus lines.)

      B

      The resistance between terminals CANH and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANL and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.

      (There is a short to GND in one of the areas that relate to the disconnected bus lines.)


    B
    A
  38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector).

    2. Disconnect the M38 wire harness connector.

    3. A002BJAC01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the M38 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the F104 wire harness connector.

    3. A002B37C02
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN Junction Terminal

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 CAN junction connector and No. 2 CAN junction connector).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. A002B37C01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M41-1 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M41-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  41. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)


    1. Reconnect the M41 wire harness connector.

    2. Disconnect the M42 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A002AG2C06
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN Junction Terminal)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M42-3 (CANH) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      M42-2 (CANL) - F25-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      M42-3 (CANH) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M42-2 (CANL) - F25-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG