IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Smart Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799, B279986

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
B279986 Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when a communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.

B279986 Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test

  • B2799*1

  • B279986*2

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0027VNE24

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tech Tips

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

    2. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      OK
      B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

      • *1: for 1AR-FE

      • *2: for 2GR-FKS


    A
    C
    B
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A002BCDC63
      *A for 1AR-FE *B 2GR-FKS
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      A43-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1 Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform)

      A43-45 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      • *1: for 1AR-FE

      • *2: for 2GR-FKS

      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)) B
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A00274NC35
      *A for 1AR-FE *B for 2GR-FKS
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      A43-28 (IMI) - Body ground*1 Ignition switch ON 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform)

      A43-59 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      • *1: for 1AR-FE

      • *2: for 2GR-FKS

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. A002B7ZC18
      *A for 1AR-FE
      *B for 2GR-FKS
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result
      A43-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1 Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      A43-45 (IMO) - Body ground*2 Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      • *1: for 1AR-FE

      • *2: for 2GR-FKS

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the F66 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F66-12 (EFII) - A43-29 (IMO)*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      F66-12 (EFII) - A43-45 (IMO)*2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A43-29 (IMO) or F66-12 (EFII) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A43-45 (IMO) or F66-12 (EFII) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher

      • *1: for 1AR-FE

      • *2: for 2GR-FKS

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 1AR-FE: Click here

      for 2GR-FKS: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG