AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P071512, P071514, P071531

DTC Code DTC Name
P071512 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery
P071514 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open
P071531 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input shaft rotation speed and sends it to the ECM.

Based on the transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal and the transmission revolution sensor (NC) signals, the ECM controls engine torque and shift timing. Based on the input shaft rotation speed and the engine speed signal, lock-up control is performed.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P071512 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The battery voltage is 8 V or more, the ignition switch is ON and the starter is off.

  2. Transmission revolution sensor (NT) input voltage is more than 1.9 V

  3. 4.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • Transmission wire

  • Harness and connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P07C0

P071514 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The battery voltage is 8 V or more, the ignition switch is ON and the starter is off.

  2. Transmission revolution sensor (NT) input voltage is less than 0.1 V

  3. 4.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • Transmission wire

  • Harness and connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P07BF

P071531 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" No Signal

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. All of the following conditions are met:


    1. The battery voltage is 8 V or more.

    2. Park/neutral position switch D input signal is ON

    3. Speed indicated by transmission revolution sensor (NC) is 520 rpm or more

    4. The vehicle speed is 23 km/h (14 mph) or more.

    5. Vehicle being driven in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear

  2. Speed indicated by transmission revolution sensor (NT) is less than 300 rpm

  3. 5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • Transmission wire

  • Harness and connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0717

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The NT terminal of the ECM detects a pulse signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input RPM). The ECM calculates gear shifts by comparing input signals of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) with the transmission revolution sensor (NC).

While the vehicle is being driven in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear with the shift lever in D, if the input shaft revolution (speed) is less than 300 rpm*1 when the vehicle speed is 23 km/h (14.29 mph) or more, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

*: Pulse is not output or is irregularly output.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004095E17
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT)
*b Transmission Wire

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test.

    Click here

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here


  1. DATA LIST

    Note

    In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.

    Tech Tips

    Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / NT Sensor Speed.

    7. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      NT Sensor Speed Input shaft speed

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm


      • Equal to engine speed: Lock-up on (after warming up engine)

      • Nearly equal to engine speed: Lock-up off (idling with shift lever in N)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      NT Sensor Speed

      Tech Tips


      • NT Sensor Speed is always 0 while driving: Open or short in the sensor or circuit.

      • NT Sensor Speed is always more than 0 and less than 300 rpm while driving the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more: Sensor malfunction, improper installation, or intermittent connection malfunction in the circuit.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / NT Sensor Speed and NT Sensor Voltage.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      NT Sensor Speed Input shaft speed

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm


      • Equal to engine speed: Lock-up on (after warming up engine)

      • Nearly equal to engine speed: Lock-up off (idling with shift lever in N)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm
      NT Sensor Voltage NT sensor voltage

      Min.: 0.000 V

      Max.: 4.999 V

      0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling -

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      NT Sensor Speed
      NT Sensor Voltage
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List values are normal A
      Data List values are not normal B

    A
    B
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)


    1. B00403FC16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the C85 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C85-11 (NTO) - Body ground Always 99 to 101 Ω
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C85-12 (NTB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT))


    1. B003ZNGC05
      *1 Transmission Wire
      *a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT) Side
      *b Wire Harness Connector Side

      Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

      When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge: Click here

      When Using the Engine Support Bridge: Click here

    2. Disconnect the C85 transmission wire connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) - 12 (NTB) (wire harness connector side) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) - 11 (NTO) (wire harness connector side) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) or 12 (NTB) (wire harness connector side) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (transmission revolution sensor (NT) side) or 11 (NTO) (wire harness connector side) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C85 transmission wire connector.

    2. Disconnect the C1 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C85-12 (NTB) - C1-75 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      C85-11 (NTO) - C1-74 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      C85-12 (NTB) or C1-75 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C85-11 (NTO) or C1-74 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT