SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393

DTC Code DTC Name
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1)
P0367 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1)
P0368 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1)
P0390 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 2)
P0392 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 2)
P0393 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

The VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) (EV1, EV2 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the VVT sensor. When the exhaust camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The VVT sensor converts the exhaust camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.

Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1) No VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) circuit

  • VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0367 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1) The output voltage of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) circuit

  • VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0368 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) The output voltage of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) circuit

  • VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0390 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 2) No VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) circuit

  • VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2)

  • Exhaust camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0392 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) The output voltage of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) circuit

  • VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0393 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 2) The output voltage of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) circuit

  • VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft)
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transaxle.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    A0029SVC66
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to VVT Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))

    *b Bank 1
    *c Bank 2

    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C54-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      C53-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C54-1 (EX+) - C1-79 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C54-2 (EX-) - C1-110 (VV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C53-1 (EX+) - C1-80 (EV2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C53-2 (EX-) - C1-110 (VV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C54-1 (EX+) or C1-79 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C54-2 (EX-) or C1-110 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-1 (EX+) or C1-80 (EV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-2 (EX-) or C1-110 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    B003ZRPC01
    *a Clearance

    1. Check the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.

      OK
      VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the exhaust camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.

      Click here

      A0027TUC02
      *a Timing Mark - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned with the timing marks of the bearing cap as shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK
      The timing marks on the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned as shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 OR P0393)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C54-3 (VC2) - C1-111 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C53-3 (VC2) - C1-111 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C54-3 (VC2) or C1-111 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-3 (VC2) or C1-111 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG