DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
The combination meter assembly uses the fuel injection volume signal from the ECM, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly to detect the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly. Each gauge assembly has a variable resistor whose resistance changes according to the amount of fuel remaining. The gauge assemblies receive voltage from the combination meter assembly and change the voltage based on the resistance that changes according to the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly. The combination meter assembly receives a fuel injection volume signal from the ECM and detects the voltage between each variable resistor and each resistor in the combination meter assembly, and operates the fuel receiver gauge.
FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE READING
During normal driving:
As the fuel level in the fuel tank assembly changes when driving on a hill or applying brakes, the fuel receiver gauge reading is updated according to the fuel injection volume during normal driving. However, as the fuel injection volume measurement has a margin of error, the value is indicated after correction by input values from the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
During refueling:
The fuel level in the fuel tank assembly rises rapidly when fuel is added. If the averaging process that is used during normal driving is used in this case, the fuel receiver gauge reading cannot be updated promptly. Therefore, when it is judged that fuel is being added to the vehicle based on the shift lever position and changes in the fuel level, output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading. This control is called refueling judgment.
REFUELING JUDGMENT CONDITIONS
Note
Add fuel with the power switch off to ensure safety and to enable refueling judgment so that an appropriate fuel receiver gauge reading is obtained. If it is necessary to add fuel with the power switch on (IG), move the shift lever to P or N.
Normal judgment condition (When normal refueling method is used)
With the power switch off, the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly detect a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 lmp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
Other judgment conditions (When other refueling method is used)
Any of the following conditions is met:
With the vehicle and engine stopped and the power switch on (IG), the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly detect a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 lmp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the power switch is on (READY) and the shift lever in P or N, the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly detect a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 lmp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the power switch is on (READY) and the shift lever in any driving position, the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly detect a change of 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
PRECAUTION FOR REFUELING
The fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly cannot detect changes in fuel level within certain ranges (around points E and F). Therefore, even though 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more of fuel is added, refueling judgment may not be performed and the fuel receiver gauge reading may not change when fuel level is within such ranges.
FORCED RESET OF FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
When driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, if the output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly are different from the fuel receiver gauge reading by 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more for approximately 2 minutes, output values from both gauge assemblies are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading to compensate for a situation when refueling judgment cannot be made.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
The fuel level warning light will come on when the fuel level is below 9.96 liters (10.5 US qts, 8.8 Imp. qts).
Active Test cannot be performed on the fuel receiver gauge for F SPORT models.
PROCEDURE
CHECK SYMPTOMS
Ask the customer about the problem symptoms.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CONFIRM MODEL Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs Click here |
| A |
|
CONFIRM MODEL
Choose the model to be inspected.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL METER OPERATION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
Check the operation by referring to the table below.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Meter Operation | Fuel receiver gauge | OFF, Empty, 1/2, Full | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Fuel Meter Operation |
| OK |
|---|
| Fuel receiver gauge indication is normal. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
for 2AR-FSE (w/ EGR System): Click here
for 2AR-FSE (w/o EGR System): Click here
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM for 2AR-FSE (w/ EGR System): Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE OPERATION BY ADDING FUEL
Record the fuel receiver gauge reading.
If the fuel tank assembly is almost full, drain 20 liters or more of fuel. (This is not necessary when the fuel tank assembly is sufficiently below full.)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the power switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and turn the power switch on (IG).
Check that the fuel receiver gauge has been reset.
Drive the vehicle at 1.75 km/h or more, then move the shift lever to P and turn the power switch off.
Add 5.0 liters or more of fuel, turn the power switch on (IG), and check that the fuel receiver gauge reading increases in proportion to the amount of fuel added.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
| D |
|
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY OR NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL INPUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
Check the values by referring to the table below.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Input | Fuel input | Min.: 0 L, Max.: 127.5 L | for F SPORT models: Fuel receiver gauge indicates F: 64.8 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates 3/4: 46.8 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates 1/2: 35.1 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates 1/4: 20.6 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates E: 3.3 L except F SPORT models: Fuel receiver gauge indicates F: 64.8 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates 3/4: 49.2 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates 1/2: 30.8 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates 1/4: 15.4 L Fuel receiver gauge indicates E: 3.3 L |
Unit :Liter |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Fuel Input |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY, FUEL TANK VENT TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the K3 combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the Q29 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
Disconnect the P22 fuel tank vent tube sub-assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly.
Inspect the fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK VENT TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Remove the fuel tank vent tube sub-assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Fuel Tank Vent Tube Sub-assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT TUBE SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
Inspect the No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
CONFIRM MODEL
Choose the model to be inspected.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL METER OPERATION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
Check the operation by referring to the table below.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Meter Operation | Fuel receiver gauge | OFF, Empty, 1/2, Full | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Fuel Meter Operation |
| OK |
|---|
| Fuel receiver gauge indication is normal. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
for 2AR-FSE (w/ EGR System): Click here
for 2AR-FSE (w/o EGR System): Click here
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM for 2AR-FSE (w/ EGR System): Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B1500 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the power switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and turn the power switch on (IG).
Check if the fuel receiver gauge reading corresponds with the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
for 2AR-FSE (w/ EGR System): Click here
for 2AR-FSE (w/o EGR System): Click here
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM for 2AR-FSE (w/ EGR System): Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTCs
Check if electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
| D |
|
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY OR NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |