ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function), Diagnostic DTC:B27A1

DTC Code DTC Name
B27A1 Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) generates a request signal and transmits the signal to the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (electrical key antenna) at intervals of 0.25 seconds. For the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (electrical key antenna) to detect when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought close to the vehicle, a signal requesting a response from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is transmitted within approximately 1 m (3.28 ft.) of the driver door at intervals of 0.25 seconds. DTC B27A1 is stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when an open circuit is detected between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (electrical key antenna) (between terminals CLG1 and ANT1, or terminals CG1B and ANT2).

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B27A1 Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit An open circuit is detected in the circuit between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) (CLG1 - ANT1, CG1B - ANT2) (This is detected by the malfunction detection circuit in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)) (1 trip detection logic*).
  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Front door outside handle assembly (for driver door)

  • Wire harness or connector


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Any time


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Entry lock/unlock operation cannot be performed for driver door -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC Code Data List and Active Test
B27A1 Key diagnostic mode can be used to perform troubleshooting

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MRR3E32

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • When using the GTS with the power switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Entry Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION


    1. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly (for driver door).

      OK
      Connectors are properly connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR))


    1. Disconnect the K8 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the N26*1 or N11*2 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K8-4 (CLG1) - N26-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      K8-3 (CG1B) - N26-4 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      K8-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      K8-4 (CLG1) or N26-6 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K8-3 (CG1B) or N26-4 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K8-4 (CLG1) - N11-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      K8-3 (CG1B) - N11-4 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      K8-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      K8-4 (CLG1) or N11-6 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K8-3 (CG1B) or N11-4 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the K8 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR))

    A01MU18C07
    *a

    Component with harness connected

    (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

    *b Waveform 1
    *c Waveform 2 - -

    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      K8-4 (CLG1) - K8-1 (E)

      Procedure:


      1. Power switch off

      2. All doors closed

      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle

      4. All doors locked through wireless operation

        (electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*)

      5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 1)

      Procedure:


      1. Power switch off

      2. All doors closed

      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle

      4. All doors locked through wireless operation

        (electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)

      5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 2)

      K8-3 (CG1B) - K8-1 (E)

      Procedure:


      1. Power switch off

      2. All doors closed

      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle

      4. All doors locked through wireless operation

        (electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*)

      5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 1)

      Procedure:


      1. Power switch off

      2. All doors closed

      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle

      4. All doors locked through wireless operation

        (electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)

      5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 2)


      • *: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)


    1. Replace the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) with a new one or the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) if it is functioning properly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
      OK
      DTC B27A1 is not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG