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CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002

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DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)
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DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) The network gateway ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 2.
  • Open or short in sub bus 2 main line or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 2 branch line or connector

  • Network gateway ECU

  • Absorber control ECU

    (w/ AVS system)

  • Driving support ECU assembly

    (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

  • Clearance warning ECU assembly

    (w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system)

  • Lane departure warning camera

    (w/ Lane departure alert system)

  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH

    (w/ Blind spot monitor system)

  • Power management control ECU

  • Open or short in No. 3 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 4 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 5 CAN junction connector (for LHD)

  • Open or short in No. 6 CAN junction connector (for RHD)

  • Open or short in No. 10 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 12 CAN junction connector

Tip:

The network gateway ECU stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 2.

Tip:

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway).

A002142E02
A00235IE02
A002142E01
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

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  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 21 seconds, and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 36 km/h (22 mph) or more for 7 seconds or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

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Tip:
  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for LHD A
      for RHD B

  2. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. B003YC3C08
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in a main bus line
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

  3. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Check for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output A
      U1002 is output B

  4. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B003YAJC26
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B003YAJC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. A0021S7C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. A0021S7C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-3 (CANH) - K111-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      K111-4 (CANH) - K111-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Power management control ECU main line) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  9. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C25
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Absorber Control ECU

      (w/ AVS System)

      *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *d to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-1 (CANH) - K111-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU*
      K111-3 (CANH) - K111-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      K111-4 (CANH) - K111-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU

      *: w/ AVS system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Power management control ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 23

    • DClick here
  10. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-1 (CANH) - K113-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-2 (CANH) - K113-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  11. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. B003YGHC49
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Absorber Control ECU

      (w/ AVS System)

      *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *d to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      K111-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*
      K111-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      K111-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-4 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Power management control ECU
      K111-15 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*
      K111-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      K111-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-4 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Power management control ECU
      K111-15 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ AVS system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Power management control ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 5 junction connector main line) D

  12. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C26
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      *e

      to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-1 (CANH) - K113-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-2 (CANH) - K113-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      K113-5 (CANH) - K113-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*1
      K113-6 (CANH) - K113-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*2

      • *1: w/ Pre-crash safety system

      • *2: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 23

    • DClick here
  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YQBC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  14. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. B003YGZC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K32-34 (CA2L) - K32-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K32-34 (CA2L) - K32-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  15. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. A0021EWC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q55-1 (CANH) - Q55-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-2 (CANH) - Q55-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)

  16. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YGHC50
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      *e

      to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      K113-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      K113-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-5 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*1
      K113-16 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-6 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      K113-17 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      K113-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-5 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*1
      K113-16 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-6 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      K113-17 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *1: w/ Pre-crash safety system

      • *2: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 27

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  17. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YQBC15
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      S17-3 (CANH) - S17-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*

      *: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 23

    • DClick here
  18. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YK3C02
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      S17-7 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      S17-8 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Lane departure warning camera*
      S17-9 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      S17-7 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S17-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      S17-8 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S17-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera*
      S17-9 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 27

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  19. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. A0021EWC16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU
      *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q55-1 (CANH) - Q55-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-2 (CANH) - Q55-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Q55-3 (CANH) - Q55-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH*

      *: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)

  20. Click here

    CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. B003YC3C08
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in a main bus line
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

  21. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Check for DTCs.


      1. Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output A
      U1002 is output B

  22. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B003YAJC26
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  23. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B003YC3C07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR

  24. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. A0021S7C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  25. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. A0022U8C03
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      Q55-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-7 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q55-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Network gateway ECU
      Q55-8 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q55-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      Q55-9 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q55-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-7 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q55-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      Q55-8 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q55-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      Q55-9 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  26. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C15
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K112-3 (CANH) - K112-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      K112-4 (CANH) - K112-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  27. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B003YC3C09
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR

  28. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. B003YAJC32
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  29. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K114-1 (CANH) - K114-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K114-2 (CANH) - K114-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  30. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Reconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    3. B003YAJC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-)auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)

  31. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. A0021S7C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  32. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C19
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Absorber Control ECU

      (w/ AVS System)

      *c

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      *d to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *e to Network Gateway ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K112-1 (CANH) - K112-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU*1
      K112-2 (CANH) - K112-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*2
      K112-3 (CANH) - K112-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      K112-4 (CANH) - K112-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU

      • *1: w/ AVS system

      • *2: w/ Pre-crash safety system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 42

    • DClick here
  33. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YQBC19
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
  34. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. A0021EWC22
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q55-1 (CANH) - Q55-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-2 (CANH) - Q55-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (Power management control ECU main line) C

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

  35. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. B003YGHC45
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Absorber Control ECU

      (w/ AVS System)

      *c

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-crash Safety System)

      *d to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *e to Network Gateway ECU - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      K112-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*1
      K112-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K112-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*2
      K112-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K112-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      K112-14 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K112-4 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Network gateway ECU
      K112-15 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K112-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*1
      K112-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K112-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*2
      K112-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K112-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      K112-14 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K112-4 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      K112-15 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      • *1: w/ AVS system

      • *2: w/ Pre-crash safety system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Network gateway ECU main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 6 junction connector main line) D

  36. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YH2C20
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K114-1 (CANH) - K114-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K114-2 (CANH) - K114-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      K114-6 (CANH) - K114-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*

      *: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 42

    • DClick here
  37. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.

    3. B003YAJC33
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

  38. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YGHC46
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      K114-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K114-12 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K114-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      K114-13 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K114-6 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*
      K114-17 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K114-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K114-12 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K114-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      K114-13 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K114-6 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*
      K114-17 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 44

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  39. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YQBC20
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
      *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - S17-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      S17-2 (CANH) - S17-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector
      S17-3 (CANH) - S17-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*

      *: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here

      GO TO STEP 42

    • DClick here
  40. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    3. B003YK3C05
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector *d

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Lane Departure Alert System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      S17-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      S17-7 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      S17-8 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Lane departure warning camera*
      S17-9 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      S17-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      S17-7 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S17-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 10 CAN junction connector
      S17-8 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S17-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera*
      S17-9 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • BClick here

      GO TO STEP 44

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • DClick here
  41. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. A0021EWC21
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU
      *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      Q55-1 (CANH) - Q55-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-2 (CANH) - Q55-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Q55-3 (CANH) - Q55-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH*

      *: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (Power management control ECU main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • D

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

  42. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. B003YC3C07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Tip:

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

  43. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    3. A0022U8C06
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU *d

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      Q55-1 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-7 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q55-2 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Power management control ECU
      Q55-8 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q55-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      Q55-9 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      Q55-1 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 12 CAN junction connector
      Q55-7 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q55-2 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Power management control ECU
      Q55-8 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Q55-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*
      Q55-9 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 12 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (Power management control ECU main line) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

    • B

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  44. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. B003YC3C10
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K47-13 (CA2H) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K47-12 (CA2L) - K47-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR

  45. Click here

    CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. B003YGZC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K32-34 (CA2L) - K32-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K32-35 (CA2H) - K32-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K32-34 (CA2L) - K32-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Tip:
      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)