| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) |
DESCRIPTION
The network gateway ECU will store this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those that are connected to sub bus 2.
When the network gateway ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to sub bus 2, the network gateway ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to sub bus 2. Based on this memorized data, the network gateway ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to sub bus 2 when communicating with those ECUs. If the network gateway ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 2, the network gateway ECU determines that a malfunction exists.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) | The network gateway ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 2. |
|
Tip:
The network gateway ECU stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 2. |
This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the network gateway ECU (GTS display: Gateway).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 21 seconds, and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 36 km/h (22 mph) or more for 7 seconds or more.
After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.
Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Check vehicle type.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK SUB BUS 2
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SYMPTOM SIMULATIONClick here
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Management Control ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Absorber Control ECU (w/ AVS System) |
| *c | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Power Management Control ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ AVS system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
GO TO STEP 23
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to Absorber Control ECU (w/ AVS System) |
| *c | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Power Management Control ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ AVS system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
GO TO STEP 27
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Driving Support ECU Assembly (w/ Pre-crash Safety System) |
| *e | to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Pre-crash safety system
*2: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
GO TO STEP 23
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Network Gateway ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Driving Support ECU Assembly (w/ Pre-crash Safety System) |
| *e | to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System) |
- | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Pre-crash safety system
*2: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
GO TO STEP 27
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Lane Departure Warning Camera (w/ Lane Departure Alert System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Lane departure alert system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
GO TO STEP 23
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K113 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Lane Departure Warning Camera (w/ Lane Departure Alert System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Lane departure alert system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
GO TO STEP 27
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Network Gateway ECU |
| *d | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Blind spot monitor system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
CHECK SUB BUS 2
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SYMPTOM SIMULATIONClick here
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Network Gateway ECU | *d | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Blind spot monitor system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Network Gateway ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Reconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Reconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Absorber Control ECU (w/ AVS System) |
| *c | to Driving Support ECU Assembly (w/ Pre-crash Safety System) |
| *d | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *e | to Network Gateway ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ AVS system
*2: w/ Pre-crash safety system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
GO TO STEP 42
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Management Control ECU |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to Absorber Control ECU (w/ AVS System) |
| *c | to Driving Support ECU Assembly (w/ Pre-crash Safety System) |
*d | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *e | to Network Gateway ECU | - | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ AVS system
*2: w/ Pre-crash safety system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
GO TO STEP 44
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
GO TO STEP 42
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K47 network gateway ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECUClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K112 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly (w/ LEXUS Parking Assist-sensor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ LEXUS parking assist-sensor system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
GO TO STEP 44
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Lane Departure Warning Camera (w/ Lane Departure Alert System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Lane departure alert system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
GO TO STEP 42
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K114 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Lane Departure Warning Camera (w/ Lane Departure Alert System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Lane departure alert system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
GO TO STEP 44
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Management Control ECU |
| *d | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Blind spot monitor system
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the S17 No. 12 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 12 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Management Control ECU | *d | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Blind spot monitor system
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Network Gateway ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Reconnect the Q55 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)