HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9D-123, P0A9E-123, P0AC7-123, P0AC8-123, P0ACC-123, P0ACD-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low
P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The battery temperature sensors are provided at 3 locations of the HV battery. The resistance of the thermistor, which is built into each battery temperature sensor, varies in accordance with changes in the HV battery temperature. The lower the battery temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the temperature, the lower the resistance. The battery voltage sensor uses the battery temperature sensors to detect the HV battery temperature, and sends the detected value to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Based on the results of this detection, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly controls the blower fan. (The blower fan starts when HV battery temperature rises above a predetermined level.)

Temperature Sensor Identification Cross Reference Table
DTC Title Sensor Battery Temperature Sensor GTS Display
A 0 1
B 1 2
C 2 3

Tech Tips

For example, sensor A in the DTC title column is battery temperature sensor (No. 0). This sensor is displayed as Temp of Batt TB1 in the Data List.

A0022AFE05
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

After checking for the above DTCs, check the hybrid system Data List item "Temp of Batt" using the GTS.

Temperature Displayed Malfunction
Below -45°C (-49°F) Open or +B short circuit
95°C (203°F) or more GND short circuit
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

  • P0A9D-123

  • P0A9E-123

  • P0AC7-123

  • P0AC8-123

  • P0ACC-123

  • P0ACD-123

Temp of Batt TB1 to TB3

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9C-123.

Click here

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (Temp of Batt)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List

    4. Read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Reference Value Diagnostic Note
      Temp of Batt TB1 HV battery temperature sensor output. -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F) Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)
      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB2 HV battery temperature sensor output. -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F) Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)
      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Temp of Batt TB3 HV battery temperature sensor output. -75 to 155°C (-103 to 311°F) Same as ambient temperature (left as is for 24 hours)
      • Battery temperature sensor

      • Battery voltage sensor

      Tech Tips

      A malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0, 1 or 2) can be determined by comparing the output temperature of the 3 battery temperature sensors.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. A0022RON08

      Check the connection of the z13 connector of the battery voltage sensor.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z13 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    4. A00214PC11
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor.

      Tester Connection
      Tester Connection Battery Temperature Sensor No.
      z13-7 (TB0) - z13-17 (GB0) 0
      z13-6 (TB1) - z13-16 (GB1) 1
      z13-5 (TB2) - z13-15 (GB2) 2
      Standard Resistance
      Thermistor Temperature Condition Specified Condition
      0°C (32°F) Power switch off 26.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) Power switch off 9.9 to 10.1 kΩ
      40°C (104°F) Power switch off 5.73 to 5.92 kΩ
    5. Disconnect the k1 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    6. A0020CRC18
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z13-7 (TB0) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-7 (TB0) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-17 (GB0) - k1-1(IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-17 (GB0) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-6 (TB1) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-6 (TB1) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-16 (GB1) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-16 (GB1) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-5 (TB2) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-5 (TB2) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-15 (GB2) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-15 (GB2) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-1 (TC0) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-1 (TC0) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-11 (GC0) - k1-1 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-11 (GC0) - k1-5 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the z13 and k1 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition
      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tech Tips

      Because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG