HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P321E-318

DTC Code DTC Name
P321E-318 All HV Gate Blocking Range/Performance

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a block signal to the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) to shutdown the power supply to the motor. When the system is not in the on (READY) state, it sends an HSDN (MG shutdown signal) signal from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly to the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) to check the function of the HV gate block. When a malfunction is detected in the HV gate block function, DTCs are stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P321E-318 All HV Gate Blocking Range/Performance

An open or ground short in the HV gate block signal circuit when the gate is operating.

When the HV gate block function check is performed (when the power switch is turned from on (READY) to off), the inverter voltage (VH) drops and current flows in the inverter. (Both generator (MG1) and motor (MG2) are malfunctioning.)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P321E-318
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Ready Signal

  • Emergency Shutdown

WIRING DIAGRAM

B003Y21E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Wait for 30 seconds or more with the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P. Then turn the power switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

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      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B003YJQC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

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      A0020YPC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B003XQ7C02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A85-12 (HSDN) or A28-25 (HSDN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A85-12 (HSDN) - A28-25 (HSDN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A85-12 (HSDN) or A29-25 (HSDN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A85-12 (HSDN) - A29-25 (HSDN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    6. Reconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XOKC17
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-25 (HSDN) - A28-30 (GND1) Power switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-25 (HSDN) - A29-30 (GND1) Power switch off 2.65 to 3.55 kΩ
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG