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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P314A-828

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DTC Code DTC Name
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C73-776.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

The water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly when the power switch is turned on (READY).*1

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • INV W/PMP fuse

  • IGCT NO. 4 fuse

  • INV W/PMP Relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on


Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P314A-828
  • Inverter W/P Revolution

  • (Inverter )W/P Run Control Duty

  • Ready Signal

Table 2. Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P314A-828 Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump
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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C73-776.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

If DTC P0A78-284, 286, P0A7A-322, 324, P0A94-553 or 557 is output, replace the inverter with converter assembly after this inspection.

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  2. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE WATER PUMP)

    Note:

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tip:

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump




    4. Perform the Activate the Water Pump Active Test.

    5. Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

      OK
      The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003YJQC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  4. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MTLF

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A84 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. A01MSR5C41
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-14 (NIWP) - A12-2 (NWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-14 (NIWP) or A12-2 (NWP) -Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the A84 hybrid vehicle control ECU Assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B003YDCC35
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-14 (NIWP) - K141-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  8. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE WATER PUMP)

    Note:

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tip:

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump




    4. Perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test.

    5. A01MT56C24
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      Item Content
      Terminal A84-14 (NIWP) - K141-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      OK
      The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

  9. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MTLF

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  10. Click here

    CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP relay.

      OK
      INV W/PMP relay is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Remove the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MROMC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay
      *3 IGCT Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IGCT relay) - 1 (INV W/PMP relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Note:

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the holders will be damaged.

      A01MTRMC02
      *a Example
      *b Shake Slightly
      *c Vibrate Slightly
      Tip:
      • Connectors

        Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

      • Wire Harness

        Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

        The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

      • No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • IGCT NO. 4 fuse

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the IGCT NO. 4 fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

    3. Install the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. A01MTPPC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-4 (+BWP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      A01MTRMC02
      *a Example
      *b Shake Slightly
      *c Vibrate Slightly
      Tip:
      • Connectors

        Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

      • Wire Harness

        Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

        The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

      • No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • INV W/PMP fuse

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • INV W/PMP relay

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP relay and check whether a malfunction occurs.

    3. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. A01MTPPC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  15. Click here

    CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. A01MSJ6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.

      OK
      INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  16. Click here

    INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. A01MTYKC03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 INV W/PMP Relay
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-4 (+BWP) - 3 (INV W/PMP relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A12-4 (+BWP) or 3 (INV W/PMP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Note:

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the holders will be damaged.

    4. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

    5. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  18. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSJ6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL OR INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    • NGClick here
  19. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP)

  20. Click here

    CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  21. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  22. Click here

    REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)

  23. Click here

    CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  24. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  25. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

  26. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

  27. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  28. Click here

    REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

  29. Click here

    CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Check installation condition of the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      OK
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  30. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

    • NGClick here
  31. Click here

    CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the IGCT NO. 4 fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the IGCT NO. 4 fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  32. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)

  33. Click here

    INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      CONNECT SECURELY (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)

    • NGClick here
  34. Click here

    INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/PMP RELAY)

    • NG

      REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

  35. Click here

    REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      CONNECT SECURELY (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)