HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P314A-828

DTC Code DTC Name
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

The water pump speed signal is not sent to the power management control ECU when the power switch is turned on (READY).*1

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • INV W/PMP fuse

  • IGCT NO. 4 fuse

  • INV W/PMP Relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on


Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P314A-828
  • Inverter W/P Revolution*2

  • W/P Run Control Duty*2

  • Ready Signal


Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P314A-828 Activate the Water Pump*3

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

If DTC P0A78-284, 286, P0A7A-322, 324, P0A94-553 or 557 is output, replace the inverter with converter assembly after this inspection.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Water Pump.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Water Pump
    4. Perform the Activate the Water Pump Active Test.

    5. Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

      OK
      The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B003YJQC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MTLF

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MSR5C12
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-12 (NIWP) - A12-2 (NWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-12 (NIWP) or A12-2 (NWP) -Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01MSYIC83
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-12 (NIWP) - K32-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Water Pump.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Water Pump
    4. Perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test.

    5. A01MT56C04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      Item Content
      Terminal A62-12 (NIWP) - K32-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      OK
      The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01MTLF

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP relay.

      OK
      INV W/PMP relay is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Remove the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MROMC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay
      *3 IGCT Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IGCT relay) - 1 (INV W/PMP relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the holders will be damaged.

    3. Install the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. A01MTPPC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-4 (+BWP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    3. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. A01MTPPC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. A01MSJ6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.

      OK
      INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01MTYKC03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 INV W/PMP Relay
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-4 (+BWP) - 3 (INV W/PMP relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A12-4 (+BWP) or 3 (INV W/PMP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the holders will be damaged.

    4. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

    5. Reconnect the A12 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSJ6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP RELAY)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  28. REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  29. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Check installation condition of the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      OK
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)


    1. A01MTI5C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  31. CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the IGCT NO. 4 fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the IGCT NO. 4 fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGCT NO. 4 FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  33. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  34. INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01MSY6C02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Relay

      Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01MTQJC03
      *1 INV W/PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  35. REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT