HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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The power management control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage after boosting did not increase.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRG is turned off, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-131
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-131 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1
      Relevant DTC
      P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent
      P3004-800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2
      Relevant DTC
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0B8D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are stored for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • Post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is below 50 V.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

      A
      Except above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B003YJQC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XYTC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XQEC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check that the bolt for the frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B003XNQ

      Check the connector connection condition between the frame wire and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery terminal block.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the frame wire to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B003XNQ

      Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery terminal block.

    4. B003XYTC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B003XQEC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. B003Y5AC05
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R2-1 (CBI) - R5-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      R2-2 (CEI) - R4-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    7. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Reconnect the frame wire to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    9. Install the connector cover assembly.

    10. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. A00211O

      Check that the hybrid battery terminal block nuts are tightened to the specified torque and the hybrid battery terminal block is not loose or has poor contact.

      Specified Condition
      T=9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
    4. Remove the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Click here

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid battery terminal block.


    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003Y2WC05
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (CBI) - R5-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      B-1 (CEI) - R4-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. A00211Z

      Check the connector connection condition between the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. B003Y81C04
      *a

      Front view of HV battery high voltage terminal connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      *b

      Service Plug Grip Disconnected

      (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-1 (+) - Service plug terminal 1 Power switch off 96 V or higher
      i2-1 (-) - Service plug terminal 2 Power switch off 96 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. Reconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    4. B003YM3C61
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Disconnect the k2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K32-4 (SMRB) - k2-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      K32-3 (SMRP) - k2-3 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the k2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    8. Reconnect the K32 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003YNEC27
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (CBI) - j1-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals k2-4 (SMRB) and k2-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k2-4 (SMRB) - k2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 18.4 to 36.3 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003YNEC28
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 (CEI) - i2-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals k2-3 (SMRP) and k2-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k2-3 (SMRP) - k2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-131 is not output. A
      P3004-131 is output again. B

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    A
    B