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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2120-152, P2121-106, P2122-104, P2123-105, P2125-153, P2126-109, P2127-107, P2128-108, P2138-110, P2138-154

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DTC Code DTC Name
P2120-152 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit
P2121-106 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Range / Performance
P2122-104 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input
P2123-105 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input
P2125-153 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit
P2126-109 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Range / Performance
P2127-107 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input
P2128-108 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input
P2138-110 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation
P2138-154 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation
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DESCRIPTION

The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal to detect how much the pedal is depressed. This is a non-contact sensor with Hall elements. There are 2 outputs from the sensor. One is used to detect the accelerator pedal position and the other is used as a confirmation to allow the detection of a malfunction in the sensor itself. Voltage is output from the accelerator pedal position sensor to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. This voltage varies from 0 to 5 V in accordance with the accelerator pedal position. Terminal VPA2 is primarily used to detect a malfunction in the sensor itself. The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly determines the current accelerator pedal position and controls the hybrid control system based on signals received by terminals VPA and VPA2.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P2120-152 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

Main sensor circuit wiring malfunction or level is not stable

Main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less or 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.

(Both of the following conditions are met: The main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less for a certain period of time and 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2121-106 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Range / Performance

Internal error of the main sensor

Main sensor output changes rapidly (detected when there are no circuit malfunctions such as an open or short).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2122-104 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

Open or short to GND in the main sensor circuit

The main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2123-105 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the main sensor circuit

The main sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for 2 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2125-153 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

Sub sensor circuit wiring malfunction or level is not stable

When the main sensor circuit is normal, the sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less or 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.

(Both of the following conditions are met: Sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less for a certain period of time, and the main sensor is normal and sub sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2126-109 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Range / Performance

Internal error of the sub sensor

Sub sensor output changes rapidly (detected when there are no circuit malfunctions such as an open or short).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2127-107 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

Open or short to GND in the sub sensor circuit

The sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2128-108 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the sub sensor circuit

Main sensor is normal and sub sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for 2 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2138-110 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

Difference between the main sensor value and sub sensor value is large.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2138-154 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

Main or sub sensor circuit wiring malfunction

The difference in voltage between the main sensor and sub sensor is 0.02 V or less, or a low output malfunction continues in both the main and sub sensors for a certain period of time.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P2120-152
  • Accel Pedal Pos #1

  • Accel Pedal Pos #2

P2121-106
P2122-104
P2123-105
P2125-153
P2126-109
P2127-107
P2128-108
P2138-110
P2138-154
Table 2. *a Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly *b Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Wait for approximately 10 seconds with the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, then fully depress and release the accelerator pedal several times.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCEL PEDAL POS #1, ACCEL PEDAL POS #2)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Accel Pedal Pos #1, Accel Pedal Pos #2.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
        Tester Display
        Accel Pedal Pos #1
        Accel Pedal Pos #2





    4. Read the Data List.

      Standard
      Tester Display Accelerator Pedal Condition Specified Condition
      Accel Pedal Pos #1 Not depressed 10 to 22%
      Fully depressed 52 to 90%
      Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly) Value changes progressively
      Accel Pedal Pos #2 Not depressed 24 to 40%
      Fully depressed 68 to 99%
      Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly) Value changes progressively
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. A00215HC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003YJQC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  4. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A00207EC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A52-4 (VCP1) - A52-5 (EP1) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      A52-1 (VCP2) - A52-2 (EP2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK RESISTANCE)


    1. Disconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    2. A00207EC29
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A52-6 (VPA1) - A52-5 (EP1) Power switch off 36.60 to 41.61 kΩ
      A52-3 (VPA2) - A52-2 (EP2) Power switch off 36.60 to 41.61 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A84 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. A0022XXC30
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-30 (VPA) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A84-28 (VPA2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A84-20 (EPA) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A84-18 (EPA2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-30 (VPA) - A52-6 (VPA1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-20 (EPA) - A52-5 (EP1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-28 (VPA2) - A52-3 (VPA2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-18 (EPA2) - A52-2 (EP2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-30 (VPA) or A52-6 (VPA1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A84-20 (EPA) or A52-5 (EP1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A84-28 (VPA2) or A52-3 (VPA2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A84-18 (EPA2) or A52-2 (EP2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the A84 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A84 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. A0022XXC31
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-9 (VCPA) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A84-20 (EPA) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A84-8 (VCP2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A84-18 (EPA2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-9 (VCPA) - A52-4 (VCP1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-20 (EPA) - A52-5 (EP1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-8 (VCP2) - A52-1 (VCP2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A84-18 (EPA2) - A52-2 (EP2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-9 (VCPA) or A52-4 (VCP1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A84-20 (EPA) or A52-5 (EP1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A84-8 (VCP2) or A52-1 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A84-18 (EPA2) or A52-2 (EP2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the A52 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the A84 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR