HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-803

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

When the power switch is on (READY), both "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" drop abnormally.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, SMRB or SMRG remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-803
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    If the DTC is not output again, drive the vehicle according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 5 minutes.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-803 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      P0A95-123 is also output. C
      Relevant DTC
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1A-151, 658 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      P3004-131, 132 High Voltage Power Resource
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-803 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

      Tech Tips


      • If the power switch could not be turned on (READY), turn the power switch off and check for DTCs after turning the power switch on (READY) again.

      • Because P3004-131 uses 2 trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    3. Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.

    4. Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.

      Tech Tips


      • Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.

      • Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes "Accelerator and Brake Depress" in the inappropriate operation and history data to be counted.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    6. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-803 is output, or no DTCs are output. A
      Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P3004-131 is output. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

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      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B003YJQC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

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    3. A00214Y

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

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      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the K141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

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    4. A0022R0C05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Disconnect the k2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K141-4 (SMRB) - k2-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      K141-1 (SMRG) - k2-1 (SMRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the k2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    8. Reconnect the K141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG