| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA6-526 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-611 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-612 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-614 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU monitors the battery voltage sensor and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA6-526 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance between the high-voltage circuit and the body has decreased.*1 (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-611 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the compressor with motor assembly or air conditioning inverter has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
Air conditioning system | Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-612 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the HV battery, battery voltage sensor, SMR or SMRG has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly or inverter for generator (MG1) and motor (MG2) has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-614 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the inverter for generator (MG1) and motor (MG2), A/C inverter, SMR, SMRG or frame wire has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: |
Tech Tips
*1: The insulation malfunction detection circuit in the battery voltage sensor monitors the insulation resistance between the high voltage circuits and body. If the insulation resistance decreases, the power management control ECU stores DTC P0AA6-526 and illuminates the MIL first.
*2: If the following operations are performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA6-526 is stored, just one of the related DTCs (P0AA6-611, 612, 613 or 614) will be stored.
Apply the parking brake firmly.
Wait for 1 minute or more with the vehicle stopped, the brake pedal firmly depressed, the power switch on (READY), the shift lever in D and the air conditioning system on (Lo/COOL MAX, blower speed HI), then turn the power switch off and wait for 1 minute or more.
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high voltage wire harness.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *1 | HV Battery | *2 | Battery Voltage Sensor |
| *3 | SMRB | *4 | SMRG |
| *5 | SMRP | *6 | System Main Resistor |
| *7 | Service Plug Grip | *8 | Inverter with Converter Assembly |
| *9 | Boost Converter | *10 | Inverter |
| *11 | Generator (MG1) | *12 | Motor (MG2) |
| *13 | Compressor with Motor Assembly | *14 | A/C Inverter |
| *15 | A/C Motor | - | - |
| *a | High-voltage Areas | *b | INF Code 526 Vehicle Insulation Resistance Reduction Area |
| *c | INF Code 611 Air Conditioning System Area | *d | INF Code 612 HV Battery Area |
| *e | INF Code 613 Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Area | *f | INF Code 614 High Voltage Direct Current Area |
| *g | Insulation Monitoring Circuit (Equipped with insulation malfunction detection circuit) |
- | - |
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check the Short Wave Highest Val in the Data List.
SHORT WAVE HIGHEST VALUE
"Short Wave Highest Val" indicates a decrease in insulation resistance and decreases the value as the insulation resistance decreases. In some cases, "Short Wave Highest Val" may decrease even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, therefore avoid checking "Short Wave Highest Val" when any of the following conditions exist.
Within approximately 1 minute has passed since the power switch was turned on (IG).
There is change of the system voltages ("Power Resource VB", "VL-Voltage before Boosting", and "VH-Voltage after Boosting").
During boosting, the Data List item "Boost Ratio" is not 0% or within a few seconds of it returned to 0%. (The values of "Power Resource VB", "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" are about the same when not boosting.)
When "Short Wave Highest Val" is approximately 0 V, insulation resistance is close to 0 Ω. In this case, damage to a high-voltage cable or hybrid component (high-voltage), or a short to the body due to intrusion of foreign matter such as metal particles can be suspected.
If problem symptoms cannot be reproduced and a malfunction still exists after replacing a part as instructed, checking the following freeze frame data can help determine a trouble area.
| Freeze Frame Data | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|
| Short Wave Highest Val | Indicates that the insulation resistance has decreased. |
|
During boosting (when "Boost Ratio" is not 0%), or when "VL-Voltage before Boosting", "VH-Voltage after Boosting" or "Power Resource VB" is varying, "Short Wave Highest Val" may decrease even though the insulation resistance is normal. |
|
When "SMRP Status", "SMRB Status" and "SMRG Status" are all OFF, the insulation malfunction detection circuit detects a decrease in insulation resistance in the HV battery area ((*d) in the wiring diagram).
Example: |
| MG2 Gate Status | When "MG2 Gate Status" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the motor system AC (alternating current) section (motor (MG2) side of (*e) in the wiring diagram). The motor system AC (alternating current) section includes the motor (MG2) in the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, motor cables and the AC (alternating current) section of the motor drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
| MG1 Gate Status | When "MG1 Gate Status" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the generator system AC (alternating current) section (generator (MG1) side of (*e) in the wiring diagram). The generator system AC (alternating current) section includes the generator (MG1) in the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, generator cables and the AC (alternating current) section of the generator drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
| A/C Consumption Pwr | When the air conditioning system is off (air conditioning system power consumption is 0 W), the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the compressor with motor assembly AC (alternating current) section ((*c) in the wiring diagram). The compressor with motor assembly AC (alternating current) section includes the air conditioning motor, wiring between the air conditioning motor and air conditioning inverter, and the AC (alternating current) section of the air conditioning motor drive circuit in the air conditioning inverter. With the vehicle stopped, turn on/off the air conditioning system and observe "Short Wave Highest Val" to use as a diagnosis reference. |
RELATED FREEZE FRAME DATA
Tech Tips
Items to be checked using the freeze frame data.
Reproducing the vehicle conditions the moment a DTC was stored according to the freeze frame data and results of the customer problem analysis helps ensure that the same DTC is stored again.
| Item | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Spd | - |
| Accel Pedal Pos #1 | - |
| Engine Revolution | - |
| Shift Sensor Shift Pos | - |
| Master Cylinder Ctrl Trq | - |
| Engine Coolant Temp | - |
| Item | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|
| Motor Temp No1 | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The motor temperature is likely to increase if the motor speed is low and output torque is high such as when cruising uphill slowly or accelerating from a low speed. |
| Motor Temp No2 | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The generator temperature is likely to increase under repeat acceleration and deceleration while the vehicle is driven in the mid speed range (60 to 80 km/h (37 to 50 mph)). |
Customer Problem Analysis
Ask the customer about the operating conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred.
| Item | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|
| Driving Condition (acceleration, deceleration, turning, etc.) | Changes in the insulation of the parts with insufficient insulation due to changes in G force or vibration is suspected. |
| Road Condition (unpaved, etc.) | |
| Weather (rain, snow, etc.) | Water intrusion is suspected |
| Washing the vehicle (Whether the malfunction occurred after washing the vehicle?) |
CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output. (Do not turn the power switch off (READY off) during this inspection.)
Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
When the vehicle is stationary, turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 60 seconds or more.
Turn the air conditioning system on (MAX COLD, blower speed HI).
While depressing the brake pedal without depressing the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to D and wait for 5 minutes.
If step (*) is performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA6-526 is stored, the parts with insufficient insulation resistance will be determined, and DTC one of the P0AA6-611, 612, 613 or 614 will be stored.
(If no DTCs are output, proceed to the next step.)
Drive the vehicle for approximately 5 minutes referring to the following freeze frame data items: "Vehicle Spd", "Shift Sensor Shift Pos", "Accel Pedal Pos #1", "Engine Revolution", "Engine Coolant Temp", "Master Cylinder Ctrl Trq", "Motor Temp MG2 (No2)" and "Motor Temp MG2 (No1)"
(If the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" is 10 km/h (6 mph) or less, drive the vehicle at 10 (6 mph) km/h or more.)
If step (*) is performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA6-526 is stored, the parts with insufficient insulation resistance will be determined, and DTC one of the P0AA6-611, 612, 613 or 614 will be stored.
Wait for 1 minute or more with the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (READY), the shift lever in P and the air conditioning system on (Lo/COOL MAX, blower speed HI), then turn the power switch off and wait for 1 minute or more. (*)
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When troubleshooting DTC P0AA6, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Tech Tips
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INFORMATION CODE (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
Note
Information codes 611, 612, 613 and 614 are not stored with 526 simultaneously. If a drop in insulation resistance is detected and DTC P0AA6-526 is output, turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 1 minute with the shift lever in D and the air conditioning system on, then turn the power switch off and wait for 1 minute to determine the information code (611, 612, 613 or 614).
If only DTC P0AA6-526 is output, perform the diagnosis procedure for INF code 526 to inspect all the high voltage circuits.
When any other INF codes indicating parts which the insulation resistance dropped are output, perform the diagnosis procedure for each INF code.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable |
| *2 | Generator Cable |
Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the air conditioner harness from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the air conditioner harness.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Air Conditioner Harness (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the frame wire.
| *1 | High Voltage Fuse Terminal |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the motor cable, generator cable and air conditioner harness disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 22 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Front view of Frame Wire connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 27 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter or water has entered the HV battery.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 30 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the generator cable.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 17 Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the motor cable.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 17 Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable |
| *2 | Generator Cable |
Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *1 | High Voltage Fuse Terminal |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 22 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the motor cable.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the generator cable.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water has entered the inverter assembly with converter. Confirm that the inverter coolant volume has not increased.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the frame wire.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Front view of Frame Wire connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the air conditioner harness from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the air conditioner harness.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Air Conditioner Harness (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the s5 compressor with motor assembly connector.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Air Conditioner Harness (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG (for LHD) |
|
REPLACE FRAME WIRE Click here |
| NG (for RHD) |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS Click here |
| OK |
|
GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE FRAME WIRE
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.
Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery terminal block.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the frame wire.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FRAME WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery terminal block.
| *1 | Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |
REPLACE FRAME WIRE
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS Click here |