HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-121

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A78-121 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

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If an overvoltage occurs in the motor inverter or generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and transmits this information to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

Tech Tips

The term "drive motor A" indicates motor MG2.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A78-121 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

Motor inverter overvoltage signal detection (overvoltage due to system malfunction)

Overvoltage is detected after boosting.

A malfunction is detected in any of the motor components (motor inverter, motor, MG ECU, etc.).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Service plug grip (EV battery fuse)

  • Frame wire

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • IGCT NO. 2 fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A78-121 VH-Voltage after Boosting

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. With the vehicle engine stopped, the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-121 is stored before any of the DTCs in the table below are stored. A
      Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in the table below are stored before P0A78-121 is stored. B
      Relevant DTC
      P0A9C-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance
      P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AC6-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance
      P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
      P0ACB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance
      P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P3011-123, P3012-123, P3013-123, P3014-123, P3015-123, P3016-123, P3017-123, P3018-123, P3019-123, P3020-123, P3021-123, P3022-123, P3023-123, P3024-123, P3025-123, P3026-123 Battery Block # Becomes Weak
      P3065-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range / Performance Stuck "A"
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

      Tech Tips


      • Refer to the freeze frame data to determine the order in which the DTCs were stored.

      • P0A78-121 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-121 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      Relevant DTC
      P06B0-163 Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
      P06D6-511 Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1A-151, 166, 517, 658, 791, 809 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-198, 503, 505, 547, 554, 786, 794, 806 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500, 504, 506, 549, 556, 808 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513, 518, 811 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A78-113, 128, 279, 284, 286, 287, 548, 555, 807 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-122, 130, 322, 324, 325, 810 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A93-346 Inverter Cooling System Performance
      P0A94-172, 553, 557 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0BEA-290 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0BEE-298 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0C19-306 Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-565, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P0E05-328 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0E09-336 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0E32-585 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance
      P0E33-589 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low
      P0E34-590 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High
      P0E71-344 Generator Torque Delivered Performance
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C2B-192 Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C2D-587 Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation
      P1C3C-294 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3D-302 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3E-333 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3F-341 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C4A-288 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C4F-296 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C54-326 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C59-334 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C6D-501 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C6E-502 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C71-515 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C72-516 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P1CAC-200 Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAD-168 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAF-792 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB0-795 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB2-793 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P1CB3-796 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A78-121 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

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      A0020YPC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-18 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-18 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) - A28-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A28-18 (GSN) - A28-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A28-17 (GCS) - A28-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) - A29-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A29-18 (GSN) - A29-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A29-17 (GCS) - A29-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) or A28-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-18 (GSN) or A28-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-17 (GCS) or A28-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) or A29-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-18 (GSN) or A29-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-17 (GCS) or A29-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) - A28-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A28-39 (MSN) - A28-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      A28-38 (MCS) - A28-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) - A29-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A29-39 (MSN) - A29-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      A29-38 (MCS) - A29-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) or A28-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-39 (MSN) or A28-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-38 (MCS) or A28-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) or A29-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-39 (MSN) or A29-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-38 (MCS) or A29-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003Y8QC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YDNC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YFOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B003Y2OC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check generator (MG1) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the generator (MG1) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        for LHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        n1-3 (W) -n1-1 (U) Power switch off 59.2 to 65.2 mΩ
        n1-2 (V) - n1-3 (W) Power switch off 62.2 to 68.2 mΩ
        n1-1 (U) - n1-2 (V) Power switch off 59.2 to 65.2 mΩ
        for RHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        n1-1 (W) -n1-3 (U) Power switch off 59.0 to 65.0 mΩ
        n1-2 (V) - n1-1 (W) Power switch off 61.9 to 67.9 mΩ
        n1-3 (U) - n1-2 (V) Power switch off 59.0 to 65.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note

      The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.

      Tech Tips

      A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tech Tips

        If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Move the shift lever to P.

      7. Lower the vehicle.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3(W) - n1-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2(V) - n1-1(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1(W) - n1-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2(V) - n1-3(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    10. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YFOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B003XT1C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        for LHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m3-3 (W) - m3-1 (U) Power switch off 47.0 to 51.8 mΩ
        m3-2 (V) - m3-3 (W) Power switch off 47.3 to 52.1 mΩ
        m3-1 (U) - m3-2 (V) Power switch off 47.1 to 51.9 mΩ
        for RHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m1-1 (W) - m1-3 (U) Power switch off 47.0 to 51.8 mΩ
        m1-2 (V) - m1-1 (W) Power switch off 47.3 to 52.1 mΩ
        m1-3 (U) - m1-2 (V) Power switch off 47.1 to 51.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note

      The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.

      Tech Tips

      A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tech Tips

        If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Move the shift lever to P.

      7. Lower the vehicle.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3(W) - m3-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m3-2(V) - m3-1(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1(W) - m1-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2(V) - m1-3(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    10. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XYTC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XQEC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check that the bolt for the frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolt and terminals for the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Visually check the connection of the service plug grip to the HV battery. Remove the service plug grip and check for contamination.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT SERVICE PLUG GRIP


    1. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

    2. B003XXJC02
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Service plug grip terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the service plug grip.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Check that the frame wire connectors are connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. B003XNQE01

      Disconnect the R5 and R4 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the R5 and R4 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK FRAME WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B003XNQE01

      Disconnect the R5 and R4 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    4. B003XYTC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B003XQEC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. B003Y5AC03
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R2-1 (CBI) - R5-1 (CBI) (Positive terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      R2-2 (CEI) - R4-1 (CEI) (Negative terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R5-1 (CBI) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      R4-1 (CEI) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      R5-1 (CBI) - R4-1 (CEI) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the R5 and R4 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    9. Reconnect the R2 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    10. Install the connector cover assembly.

    11. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly upper.

      Click here

    3. B003Y2WC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1(CBI) - R5-1(CBI) (+ Terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      B-1(CEI) - R4-1(CEI) (- Terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly upper.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003YNEC25
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-1 (+) - A-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals k2-4 (SMRB) and k2-2 (GND) 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (+) - A-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals k2-4 (SMRB) and k2-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k2-4 (SMRB) - k2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 18.4 to 36.3 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003YNEC26
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      i2-1 (-) - B-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals k2-1 (SMRG) and k2-2 (GND) 10 kΩ or higher
      i2-1 (-) - B-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals k2-1 (SMRG) and k2-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k2-1 (SMRG) - k2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 18.4 to 36.3 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003YNMC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 2 fuse terminal Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 2 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC40
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Same as auxiliary battery voltage
      A28-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Same as auxiliary battery voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Same as auxiliary battery voltage
      A29-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Same as auxiliary battery voltage

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B003XZ9C08
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-23 (HTM+) - A85-24 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-22 (HTM-) - A85-25 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-3 (MTH+) - A85-23 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-2 (MTH-) - A85-22 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-34 (REQ+) - A85-31 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-33 (REQ-) - A85-30 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-14 (CLK+) - A85-33 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-13 (CLK-) - A85-32 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-23 (HTM+) - A85-24 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-22 (HTM-) - A85-25 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-3 (MTH+) - A85-23 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-2 (MTH-) - A85-22 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-34 (REQ+) - A85-31 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-33 (REQ-) - A85-30 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-14 (CLK+) - A85-33 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-13 (CLK-) - A85-32 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-23 (HTM+) or A85-24 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-22 (HTM-) or A85-25 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-3 (MTH+) or A85-23 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-2 (MTH-) or A85-22 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-34 (REQ+) or A85-31 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-33 (REQ-) or A85-30 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-14 (CLK+) or A85-33 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-13 (CLK-) or A85-32 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-23 (HTM+) or A85-24 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-22 (HTM-) or A85-25 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-3 (MTH+) or A85-23 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-2 (MTH-) or A85-22 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-34 (REQ+) or A85-31 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-33 (REQ-) or A85-30 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-14 (CLK+) or A85-33 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-13 (CLK-) or A85-32 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-23 (HTM+) or A85-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-22 (HTM-) or A85-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-3 (MTH+) or A85-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-2 (MTH-) or A85-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-34 (REQ+) or A85-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-33 (REQ-) or A85-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-14 (CLK+) or A85-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-13 (CLK-) or A85-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-23 (HTM+) or A85-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-22 (HTM-) or A85-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-3 (MTH+) or A85-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-2 (MTH-) or A85-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-34 (REQ+) or A85-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-33 (REQ-) or A85-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-14 (CLK+) or A85-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-13 (CLK-) or A85-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and inverter with converter assembly connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    11. Reconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. B003Y0PC21
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A85-24 (HTM+) - A85-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A85-23 (MTH+) - A85-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A85-31 (REQ+) - A85-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A85-33 (CLK+) - A85-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003Y5I

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  25. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B003XRT

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    2. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    A
    B
    C
  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - IGCT NO. 2 FUSE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC41
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  27. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  28. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  29. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003Y69

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  30. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

      Click here

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B003Y7WC02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shield ground - -
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side)

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3 (W) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-2 (V) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-1 (U) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-3 (W) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m3-2 (V) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m3-1 (U) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (V) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (U) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-1 (W) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (V) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (U) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the motor cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  31. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003Y7M

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  32. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

      Click here

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      B003Y1RC02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shield ground - -
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side)

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (W) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (U) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (W) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (V) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-1 (U) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (W) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (V) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-3 (U) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  33. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003XRT

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  34. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003XRT

      Disconnect the F51 motor resolver connector.

    2. B003YN7C25
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-1 (MRF) - F51-5 (MRFG) Power switch off 6.0 to 12.0 Ω
      F51-2 (MSN) - F51-6 (MSNG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω
      F51-3 (MCS) - F51-7 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-5 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-6 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-7 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. Reconnect the F51 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  35. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003Y5I

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  36. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003Y5I

      Disconnect the F50 generator resolver connector.

    2. B003YN7C24
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-1 (GRF) - F50-5 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      F50-2 (GSN) - F50-6 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      F50-3 (GCS) - F50-7 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. Reconnect the F50 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG