HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A40-500, P0A41-245

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A3F-243.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

Motor resolver signal is out of the normal range (amplitude is too large or too small).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

Open or short in the motor resolver circuit

Motor resolver signal is out of the normal range (amplitude is extremely small).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Check for output DTCs again after the repair has been completed. If P0A78-286 or P0A7A-324 is output, replace the inverter with converter assembly.

Tech Tips


  • If the problem symptom cannot be reproduced, performing a road test on a road on which the vehicle tends to vibrate will make it easier to reproduce the symptom.

  • If the resolver is malfunctioning, the vehicle may not drive smoothly.

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    3. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.

    4. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.

    5. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m or more.

    6. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      A0020YPC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-18 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-18 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) - A28-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A28-18 (GSN) - A28-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A28-17 (GCS) - A28-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) - A29-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A29-18 (GSN) - A29-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A29-17 (GCS) - A29-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) or A28-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-18 (GSN) or A28-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-17 (GCS) or A28-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) or A29-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-18 (GSN) or A29-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-17 (GCS) or A29-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) - A28-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A28-39 (MSN) - A28-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      A28-38 (MCS) - A28-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) - A29-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A29-39 (MSN) - A29-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      A29-38 (MCS) - A29-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) or A28-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-39 (MSN) or A28-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-38 (MCS) or A28-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) or A29-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-39 (MSN) or A29-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-38 (MCS) or A29-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003Y5I

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B003XRT

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    2. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    A
    B
    C
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003XRT

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  9. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003XRT

      Disconnect the F51 motor resolver connector.

    2. B003YN7C25
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-1 (MRF) - F51-5 (MRFG) Power switch off 6.0 to 12.0 Ω
      F51-2 (MSN) - F51-6 (MSNG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω
      F51-3 (MCS) - F51-7 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-5 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-6 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-7 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. Reconnect the F51 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003Y5I

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  11. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003Y5I

      Disconnect the F50 generator resolver connector.

    2. B003YN7C24
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-1 (GRF) - F50-5 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      F50-2 (GSN) - F50-6 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      F50-3 (GCS) - F50-7 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      Tech Tips

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. Reconnect the F50 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG