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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A7A-122

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A7A-122 Generator Inverter Performance
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DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A7A-122 Generator Inverter Performance

Generator inverter fail signal detection (overcurrent due to system malfunction)

A malfunction is detected in any of the generator components (generator inverter, generator, MG ECU, etc.).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Power management control ECU

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Wire harness or connector

  • IGCT NO. 2 fuse

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-122 is stored before any of the DTCs in the tables below are stored. A
      Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are stored before P0A7A-122 is stored. B
      Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in table 2 below are stored before P0A7A-122 is stored. C
      Table 1. Table 1
      Relevant DTC
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource
      Table 2. Table 2
      Relevant DTC
      P0A9C-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance
      P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AC6-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range/Performance
      P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
      P0ACB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance
      P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P3011-123, P3012-123, P3013-123, P0314-123, P3015-123, P3016-123, P0317-123, P3018-123, P3019-123, P3020-123, P3021-123, P3022-123, P3023-123, P3024-123, P3025-123, P3026-123 Battery Block # Becomes Weak
      P3065-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A"
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      Tip:
      • Refer to the freeze frame data to determine the order in which the DTCs were stored.

      • P0A7A-122 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Proceed to
      P0A7A-203 is not output.
      P0A7A-203 is also output.
      Note:
      • If P0A7A-203 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A7A-203, perform troubleshooting for this DTC.

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A7A-203 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Tip:
      • If P0A7A-203 was not output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A7A-203 was output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, diagnose that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-122 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      Table 3. Table 1
      Relevant DTC
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-266, 267, 279, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource
      Table 4. Table 2
      Relevant DTC
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72-333 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75-341 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-266, 267, 279, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource
      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A7A-122 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  4. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0020YPC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Check connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
      Tip:

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    • AClick here
    • B

      CONNECT SECURELY

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Table 5. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-18 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 6. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-9 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-18 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-7 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-17 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-6 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. Click here

    CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 7. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) - A28-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A28-18 (GSN) - A28-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A28-17 (GCS) - A28-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Table 8. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) - A29-9 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A29-18 (GSN) - A29-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      A29-17 (GCS) - A29-6 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Table 9. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-20 (GRF) or A28-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-18 (GSN) or A28-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-17 (GCS) or A28-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Table 10. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-20 (GRF) or A29-9 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-18 (GSN) or A29-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-17 (GCS) or A29-6 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Table 11. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 12. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-29 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-39 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-28 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-38 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-27 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  8. Click here

    CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 orA29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 13. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) - A28-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A28-39 (MSN) - A28-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      A28-38 (MCS) - A28-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      Table 14. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) - A29-29 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      A29-39 (MSN) - A29-28 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      A29-38 (MCS) - A29-27 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 24.8 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Table 15. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-40 (MRF) or A28-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-39 (MSN) or A28-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A28-38 (MCS) or A28-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Table 16. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-40 (MRF) or A29-29 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-39 (MSN) or A29-28 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      A29-38 (MCS) or A29-27 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003Y8QC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  10. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YDNC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  11. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YFOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B003Y2OC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check generator (MG1) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the generator (MG1) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Table 17. for LHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        n1-3 (W) -n1-1 (U) Power switch off 59.2 to 65.2 mΩ
        n1-2 (V) - n1-3 (W) Power switch off 62.2 to 68.2 mΩ
        n1-1 (U) - n1-2 (V) Power switch off 59.2 to 65.2 mΩ
        Table 18. for RHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        n1-1 (W) -n1-3 (U) Power switch off 59.0 to 65.0 mΩ
        n1-2 (V) - n1-1 (W) Power switch off 61.9 to 67.9 mΩ
        n1-3 (U) - n1-2 (V) Power switch off 59.0 to 65.0 mΩ
        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note:

      The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.

      Tip:

      A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note:

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)
        Tip:

        If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Move the shift lever to P.

      7. Lower the vehicle.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 19. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Table 20. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 21. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3(W) - n1-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2(V) - n1-1(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 22. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1(W) - n1-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2(V) - n1-3(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    10. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YFOC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B003XT1C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Table 23. for LHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m3-3 (W) - m3-1 (U) Power switch off 47.0 to 51.8 mΩ
        m3-2 (V) - m3-3 (W) Power switch off 47.3 to 52.1 mΩ
        m3-1 (U) - m3-2 (V) Power switch off 47.1 to 51.9 mΩ
        Table 24. for RHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m1-1 (W) - m1-3 (U) Power switch off 47.0 to 51.8 mΩ
        m1-2 (V) - m1-1 (W) Power switch off 47.3 to 52.1 mΩ
        m1-3 (U) - m1-2 (V) Power switch off 47.1 to 51.9 mΩ
        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note:

      The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.

      Tip:

      A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note:

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)
        Tip:

        If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Move the shift lever to P.

      7. Lower the vehicle.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 25. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Table 26. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 27. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3(W) - m3-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m3-2(V) - m3-1(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 28. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1(W) - m1-2(V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2(V) - m1-3(U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    10. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003YNMC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 2 fuse terminal Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 2 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC40
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 29. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 30. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Table 31. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A28-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Table 32. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A29-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

  15. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    4. B003Y65C16
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Table 33. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-23 (HTM+) - A62-34 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-22 (HTM-) - A62-33 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-3 (MTH+) - A62-21 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-2 (MTH-) - A62-20 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-34 (REQ+) - A62-32 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-33 (REQ-) - A62-31 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-14 (CLK+) - A62-29 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A28-13 (CLK-) - A62-28 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 34. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-23 (HTM+) - A62-34 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-22 (HTM-) - A62-33 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-3 (MTH+) - A62-21 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-2 (MTH-) - A62-20 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-34 (REQ+) - A62-32 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-33 (REQ-) - A62-31 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-14 (CLK+) - A62-29 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A29-13 (CLK-) - A62-28 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Table 35. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-23 (HTM+) or A62-34 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-22 (HTM-) or A62-33 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-3 (MTH+) or A62-21 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-2 (MTH-) or A62-20 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-34 (REQ+) or A62-32 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-33 (REQ-) or A62-31 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-14 (CLK+) or A62-29 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-13 (CLK-) or A62-28 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 36. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-23 (HTM+) or A62-34 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-22 (HTM-) or A62-33 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-3 (MTH+) or A62-21 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-2 (MTH-) or A62-20 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-34 (REQ+) or A62-32 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-33 (REQ-) or A62-31 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-14 (CLK+) or A62-29 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-13 (CLK-) or A62-28 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Table 37. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-23 (HTM+) or A62-34 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-22 (HTM-) or A62-33 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-3 (MTH+) or A62-21 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-2 (MTH-) or A62-20 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-34 (REQ+) or A62-32 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-33 (REQ-) or A62-31 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-14 (CLK+) or A62-29 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A28-13 (CLK-) or A62-28 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 38. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-23 (HTM+) or A62-34 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-22 (HTM-) or A62-33 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-3 (MTH+) or A62-21 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-2 (MTH-) or A62-20 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-34 (REQ+) or A62-32 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-33 (REQ-) or A62-31 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-14 (CLK+) or A62-29 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A29-13 (CLK-) or A62-28 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    11. Reconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  16. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    2. B003Y98C03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-34 (HTM+) - A62-33 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 162 Ω
      A62-21 (MTH+) - A62-20 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 162 Ω
      A62-32 (REQ+) - A62-31 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 162 Ω
      A62-29 (CLK+) - A62-28 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 162 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  17. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003Y5I

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    • AClick here
    • B

      CONNECT SECURELY

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  18. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B003XRT

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    2. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    • A

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

    • B

      CONNECT SECURELY

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  19. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - IGCT NO. 2 FUSE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XZTC41
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 39. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 40. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A29-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  20. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 2)

  21. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 2)

  22. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003Y69

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  23. Click here

    CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

      Click here

    3. B003Y7WC02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shield ground - -
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 41. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Table 42. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Note:

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 43. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m3-3 (W) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-2 (V) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-1 (U) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m3-3 (W) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m3-2 (V) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m3-1 (U) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 44. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (V) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (U) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-1 (W) - m2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (V) - m2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (U) - m2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the motor cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  24. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    3. B003Y7M

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  25. Click here

    CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

      Click here

    3. B003Y1RC02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shield ground - -
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 45. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Table 46. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Note:

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 47. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-3 (W) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (U) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (W) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (V) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-1 (U) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 48. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-1 (W) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (V) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-3 (U) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  26. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003XRT

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    • AClick here
    • B

      CONNECT SECURELY

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  27. Click here

    INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003XRT

      Disconnect the F51 motor resolver connector.

    2. B003YN7C25
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-1 (MRF) - F51-5 (MRFG) Power switch off 6.0 to 12.0 Ω
      F51-2 (MSN) - F51-6 (MSNG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω
      F51-3 (MCS) - F51-7 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.5 to 24.5 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-5 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-6 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F51-7 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Tip:

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. Reconnect the F51 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

  28. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    2. B003Y5I

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    • AClick here
    • B

      CONNECT SECURELY

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  29. Click here

    INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B003Y5I

      Disconnect the F50 generator resolver connector.

    2. B003YN7C24
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-1 (GRF) - F50-5 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      F50-2 (GSN) - F50-6 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      F50-3 (GCS) - F50-7 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F50-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      F50-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Tip:

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. Reconnect the F50 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here