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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High
P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High
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DESCRIPTION

When the power management control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated, such as when the service plug grip, inverter terminal cover or connector cover assembly is removed, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. The 4 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the service plug grip, 1 on the connector cover assembly for EV fuse maintenance at the inverter with converter assembly, 1 on the inverter cover for the terminals of the inverter with converter assembly motor cable and generator cable, 1 on the air conditioning harness connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, connector cover assembly, inverter cover, or air conditioning harness is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).

The system main relay will be turned off from the next trip after the open is detected until the condition returns to normal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • With the vehicle stopped, the service plug grip, inverter terminal cover or another part with a safety device was removed.

  • With the vehicle stopped, the interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Frame wire (for LHD)

  • Air conditioning harness (for RHD)

  • Inverter cover

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High

Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h or more)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Frame wire (for LHD)

  • Air conditioning harness (for RHD)

  • Inverter cover

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D only is output. A
      P0A1D is output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  3. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. A
      Neither P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  4. Click here

    CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

      Tip:
      • For the removal and installation procedures.

        Click here

      • P0A0D-350 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER TERMINAL COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Check if the inverter terminal cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

        OK
        The inverter terminal cover is installed correctly.
    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Check if the inverter terminal cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

        OK
        The inverter terminal cover is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XYTC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check if the connector cover assembly of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The connector cover assembly is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003YLHC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check if the air conditioner harness is connected correctly.

      OK
      The air conditioner harness is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003XZTC35
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Table 1. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Table 2. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B003XOKC18
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 3. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-35 (ILKI) - A28-24 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω
      Table 4. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-35 (ILKI) - A29-24 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω
      Note:

      Do not remove the inverter terminal cover, connector cover assembly and air conditioner harness.

    4. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Install the service plug grip.

    4. B003XZTC36
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 5. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-24 (ILKO) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 6. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-24 (ILKO) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Remove the service plug grip.

    6. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR

  12. Click here

    CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP


    1. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

    2. B003Y52C03
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    3. Install the service plug grip.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTER LOCK CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003YFLC02
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

      OK
      The connector is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the K3 service plug grip connector.

    4. B003YAEC03
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Service Plug Grip)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 7. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-24 (ILKO) - K3-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 8. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-24 (ILKO) - K3-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the K3 service plug grip connector.

    6. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SERVICE PLUG GRIP - BODY GROUND)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

  15. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER TERMINAL COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XQMC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003XRQC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B003YOQC02
      *1 Inverter Terminal Cover

      Check the condition of the inverter terminal cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    5. Install the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  16. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003XYTC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003YK1C02
      *1 Connector Cover Assembly

      Check the condition of the inverter terminal cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Tip:

      The connector cover assembly is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Install the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B003YLHC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Disconnect the air conditioner harness from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B003YO5C03
      *1 Air Conditioner Harness

      Check the air conditioner harness interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    4. Connect the air conditioner harness to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for LHD)
      NG (for RHD)

    • OK

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG (for LHD)

      REPLACE FRAME WIREClick here

    • NG (for RHD)

      REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS

  18. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    4. B003YS5C06
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 9. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-35 (ILKI) - A62-22 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 10. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-35 (ILKI) - A62-22 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the A28*1 or A29*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR