HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A10-263

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A10-263 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A08-264.

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The power management control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.

If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the power management control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A10-263 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the DC/DC converter NODD signal line

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  • When the NODD signal line is open, DC/DC converter control is prohibited and the auxiliary battery voltage will be approximately 12 V (or less).


  • When the transistor of the power management control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. The inverter with converter assembly sends a malfunction signal to the power management control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (NODD)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. B003YD4C17
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-23 (NODD) - K32-6 (E1) Power switch on (READY) 5 to 7 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A10-263 is not output. A
      P0A10-263 is output again. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (NODD)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A30*1 or A31*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B003YFNC02
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A30-5 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-5 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A30*1 or A31*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A30*1 or A31*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B003YL7C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A30-5 (NODD) or A62-23 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-5 (NODD) or A62-23 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and the power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A62 power management control ECU connector.

    10. Reconnect the A30*1 or A31*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG