SFI SYSTEM(w/o EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0340, P0342, P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (for the intake camshaft) (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The intake camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the intake camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration and injection timing.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher.

  • A missing camshaft position sensor signal despite the crankshaft position sensor inputs being normal at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher.


  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Intake camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft position sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

    Click here

  7. Start the engine.

  8. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P0340, P0342 or P0343.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01MSK4E22

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))


    1. A01MRHDC48
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Intake Camshaft))

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F14-3 (VC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F14-1 (VV1+) - F5-82 (VV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F14-2 (VV1-) - F5-114 (VV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F14-1 (VV1+) or F5-82 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F14-2 (VV1-) or F5-114 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))


    1. A01MTPZC02
      *a Clearance

      Check the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) installation condition.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT INTAKE CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the intake camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.

      A01MTUZC05
      *a Timing Mark *b 7.43°
      *c 32.45° - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK
      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are aligned as shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Click here


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    7. Start the engine.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F14-3 (VC) - F5-113 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F14-3 (VC) or F5-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG