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SFI SYSTEM(w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P1276, P1277, P1278, P1279

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DTC Code DTC Name
P1276 Port Injector Circuit No. 1
P1277 Port Injector Circuit No. 2
P1278 Port Injector Circuit No. 3
P1279 Port Injector Circuit No. 4
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DESCRIPTION

The D-4S system has two injection systems. One is the in-cylinder direct injection system that directly injects pressurized fuel into the combustion chamber. The other is the intake port injection system. The ECM determines the percentage of in-cylinder direct injection to intake port injection in accordance with the engine speed and load.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1276 Port Injector Circuit No. 1 Current is not applied to the injector 10 times or more with the engine running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel injector assembly (for port injection) circuit

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1277 Port Injector Circuit No. 2 Current is not applied to the injector 10 times or more with the engine running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel injector assembly (for port injection) circuit

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1278 Port Injector Circuit No. 3 Current is not applied to the injector 10 times or more with the engine running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel injector assembly (for port injection) circuit

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1279 Port Injector Circuit No. 4 Current is not applied to the injector 10 times or more with the engine running (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel injector assembly (for port injection) circuit

  • Fuel injector assembly (for port injection)

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the injection control of the fuel injector (for port injection). If a malfunction is detected in the fuel injector (for port injection) circuit, the ECM cancels the injection control for the corresponding cylinder and illuminates the MIL.

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MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Port injector (cylinder 1 to 4)
Frequency of Operation Continuous
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

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  7. Start the engine.

  8. Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  10. Read the DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P1276, P1277, P1278, P1279.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


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    CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1276, P1277, P1278 OR P1279)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1276, P1277, P1278 or P1279 is output A
      P1276, P1277, P1278 and P1279 are output B
      P1276, P1277, P1278 or P1279 and other DTCs are output C
      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P1276, P1277, P1278 or P1279 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)


    1. A01MTKBC50
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Injector Assembly (for Port Injection))

      Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J1-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      J2-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      J3-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      J4-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION))


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F5-20 (#10) - J1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F5-17 (#20) - J2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F5-18 (#30) - J3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F5-19 (#40) - J4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F5-20 (#10) or J1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-17 (#20) or J2-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-18 (#30) or J3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-19 (#40) or J4-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION (RESISTANCE))


    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

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      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION))


    1. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly (for port injection) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1G-3 - J1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-3 - J2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-3 - J3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-3 - J4-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-3 or J1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-3 or J2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-3 or J3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-3 or J4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECUClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR