AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1498/98

DTC Code DTC Name
B1498/98 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Memory
B1498/98 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
  • Communication line error or open between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and compressor with motor assembly

  • High-voltage power source is shut off


  • Harness or connector between hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly, compressor with motor assembly and body ground

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • No. 4 engine wire (harness or connector between compressor with motor assembly and inverter with converter assembly)

  • Electric vehicle fuse

  • CAN communication system

  • Hybrid control system

Memorized

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0020T7E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note


  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.

  • Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Using the GTS, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Only DTC P3108 is output
      DTCs other than P3108 are output B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.


    1. Disconnect the F15 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F15-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - IG CIRCUIT, GROUND)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F15-6 (IG1) - F15-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F15-6 (IG1) - F15-5 (GND) Power switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A85 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F15-1 (CLK) - A85-10 (CLK) Always Below 1 Ω
      F15-2 (DIN) - A85-9 (ITE) Always Below 1 Ω
      F15-3 (DOUT) - A85-8 (ETI) Always Below 1 Ω
      F15-1 (CLK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F15-2 (DIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F15-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

    3. Remove the connector cover assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A0021U1C02
      *a Electric Vehicle Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Item

      (Tester Connection)

      Condition Specified Condition

      Electric vehicle fuse

      (A - B)

      Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT NO. 4 ENGINE WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the V1 and V2 No. 4 engine wire connectors. (for RHD)

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    2. Disconnect the R3 and R1 No. 4 engine wire connectors. (for LHD)

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    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (PE) - V1-1 (ACPE) Always Below 1 Ω
      V2-2 (PB) - V1-2 (ACPB) Always Below 1 Ω
      V2-1 (PE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V2-2 (PB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R1-1 (PE) - R3-1 (ACPE) Always Below 1 Ω
      R1-2 (PB) - R3-2 (ACPB) Always Below 1 Ω
      R1-1 (PE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R1-2 (PB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the compressor with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.

    2. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1498/98 is not output A
      DTC B1498/98 is output B

    A
    B