| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U0129 | Lost Communication with Skid Control ECU |
| U0130 | Lost Communication with VGRS |
| U0131 | Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) communicates with the front steering control ECU. When the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) does not receive data from the front steering control ECU, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) stores DTC U0130.
The power steering ECU assembly communicates with the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). When the power steering ECU assembly does not receive data from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), the power steering ECU assembly stores DTC U0129.
The absorber control ECU communicates with the front steering control ECU. When the absorber control ECU does not receive data from the front steering control ECU, the absorber control ECU stores DTC U0130.
The front steering control ECU communicates with the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) and power steering ECU assembly. When the front steering control ECU does not receive data from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) or power steering ECU assembly, the front steering control ECU stores DTC U0129 or U0131.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U0129 | Lost Communication with Skid Control ECU |
|
|
Tech Tips As there is no sub bus monitor ECU for V3 bus, each ECU detects communication stops and stores DTCs. |
| U0130 | Lost Communication with VGRS |
|
|
Tech Tips As there is no sub bus monitor ECU for V3 bus, each ECU detects communication stops and stores DTCs. |
| U0131 | Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module | The front steering control ECU does not receive data from the power steering ECU assembly. |
|
Tech Tips As there is no sub bus monitor ECU for V3 bus, each ECU detects communication stops and stores DTCs. |
Tech Tips
This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U0129, U0130 and U0131 are output at the same time.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
DTC check procedure: Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait at least 60 seconds.
After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.
Tech Tips
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Check vehicle type.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT Click here |
| A |
|
RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Reconfirm DTCs.
Tech Tips
If only the absorber control ECU outputs DTC U0130 and other ECUs connected to V3 bus do not output DTCs, troubleshoot DTC U0132 and check the branch circuit of V3 bus.
If both the absorber control ECU and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) output DTC U0130 but other ECUs connected to V3 bus do not output DTCs, troubleshoot DTC U0130 and check the branch circuit of V3 bus.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK V3 BUS
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Rear view of harness connector (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
SYMPTOM SIMULATION Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC COMBINATION TABLE Click here |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) |
Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Steering ECU Assembly) |
Disconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR))
Reconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Power Steering ECU Assembly |
| *c | to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) |
Disconnect the K115 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) |
Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Steering ECU Assembly) |
Disconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Front Steering Control ECU |
| *c | to Power Steering ECU Assembly |
| *d | to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) |
| *e | to Absorber Control ECU |
Disconnect the K115 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
| *a | Rear view of harness connector (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the K115 No. 7 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to Front Steering Control ECU |
| *c | to Power Steering ECU Assembly | *d | to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) |
| *e | to Absorber Control ECU | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Rear view of harness connector (to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR |
RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Reconfirm DTCs.
Tech Tips
If only the absorber control ECU outputs DTC U0130 and other ECUs connected to V3 bus do not output DTCs, troubleshoot DTC U0132 and check the branch circuit of V3 bus.
If both the absorber control ECU and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) output DTC U0130 but other ECUs connected to V3 bus do not output DTCs, troubleshoot DTC U0130 and check the branch circuit of V3 bus.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK V3 BUS
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Rear view of harness connector (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
SYMPTOM SIMULATION Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC COMBINATION TABLE Click here |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) |
Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Steering ECU Assembly) |
Disconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) |
| *c | to No. 14 CAN Junction Connector |
Disconnect the K116 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K116 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 14 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Steering ECU Assembly |
Disconnect the Q57 No. 14 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) |
Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Steering ECU Assembly) |
Disconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the A19 power steering ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Front Steering Control ECU |
| *c | to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) |
| *d | to No. 14 CAN Junction Connector |
| *e | to Absorber Control ECU |
Disconnect the K116 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
| *a | Rear view of harness connector (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K116 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 14 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Steering ECU Assembly |
Disconnect the Q57 No. 14 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the K116 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to Front Steering Control ECU |
| *c | to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) | *d | to No. 14 CAN Junction Connector |
| *e | to Absorber Control ECU | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR) Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the K116 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the Q57 No. 14 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 14 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Power Steering ECU Assembly | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 14 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Rear view of harness connector (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR |