AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM(for 8AR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P27137F

DTC Code DTC Name
P27137F Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off

DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and SP2), the ECM controls the solenoid (SLT) valve using a predetermined current. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on the rotation speed signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and SP2), the ECM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects clutch slippage, etc.

B003TCEE02
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P27137F Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or more, ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or more, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D (no malfunctions are detected in solenoid (SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SC1 and SC2) valves, transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3, SP2), water temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock control sensor, electronic throttle, or CAN2)

  2. The transmission revolution sensor (NT) value exceeds the specified speed for each gear.

  3. Malfunction status continues for 0.5 seconds or more

  4. 2-trip detection logic


  • Solenoid (SC1) valve

  • Solenoid (SC2) valve

  • Solenoid (SLT) valve

  • Solenoid (SL1) valve

  • Solenoid (SL2) valve

  • Solenoid (SL3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL4) valve

  • Solenoid (SL5) valve

  • Transmission valve body assembly

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P2714

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

When the solenoid (SLT) valve remains ON, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.

Note

If driving continues under these conditions, the clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test.

    Click here

  2. Turn the engine switch off.

  3. Perform step (1) again.

  4. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P27137F)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P27137F and DTC P07457F, P076A7E, P076A7F, P07757F, P07957F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output A
      Only DTC P27137F is output B
      DTCs other than P07457F, P076A7E, P076A7F, P07757F, P07957F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are also output C

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P07457F, P076A7E, P076A7F, P07757F, P07957F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
    2. Perform the stall speed test.

      Click here

      Result
      Test Condition Proceed to
      Stall speed test can be performed A
      Stall speed test cannot be performed B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4) AND (SL5) VALVE


    1. B003VU8C46
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4) and (SL5) Valves)

      Remove the solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4) and (SL5) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL1) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL2) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL3) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL4) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL5) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SOLENOID (SC1) AND (SC2) VALVE


    1. B003VPUC01
      *1 Solenoid (SC1) and (SC2) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SC1) and (SC2) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal of solenoid (SC1) valve connector - Solenoid (SC1) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SC2) valve connector - Solenoid (SC2) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT SOLENOID(SLT) VALVE


    1. B003VU8C46
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Solenoid (SLT) Valve)

      Remove the solenoid (SLT) valve.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SLT) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY


    1. Repair or replace the automatic transmission assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT