AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM(for 8AR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P08CC7F

DTC Code DTC Name
P08CC7F Shift Solenoid "J" Control Actuator Stuck Off

DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and SP2), the actual gear is detected.

If the detected gear is different than the commanded gear, the ECM detects related mechanical problems in the shift solenoid valves, transmission valve body assembly and automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.).

Tech Tips

Actual gear when a malfunction occurs in solenoid (SC2) valve (without fail-safe control):
ECM commanded gear 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Actual gear during SC2 stuck OFF malfunction 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th

6th

(5th)*1

7th

(5th)*2

8th

(5th)*3

*1: Accelerator pedal position is 40% or more

*2: Accelerator pedal position is 50% or more

*3: Accelerator pedal position is 80% or more

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P08CC7F Shift Solenoid "J" Control Actuator Stuck Off

1. Diagnosis Condition, 2. Malfunction Status, 3. Malfunction Time, 4. Other


  1. Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or more, ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or more, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D (no malfunctions are detected in solenoid (SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SC1 and SC2) valves, transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3, SP2), water temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock control sensor, electronic throttle, or CAN2)

  2. One of the following occurs:


    1. When the accelerator pedal position is 40% or more and the ECM commands the transmission to shift to 6th, the actual gear changes to 5th gear.

    2. When the accelerator pedal position is 50% or more and the ECM commands the transmission to shift to 7th, the actual gear changes to 5th gear.

    3. When the accelerator pedal position is 80% or more and the ECM commands the transmission to shift to 8th, the actual gear changes to 5th gear.

  3. Malfunction status continues for 0.6 seconds or more

  4. 2-trip detection logic


  • Solenoid (SC1) valve

  • Solenoid (SC2) valve

  • Solenoid (SL1) valve

  • Solenoid (SL2) valve

  • Solenoid (SL3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL4) valve

  • Solenoid (SL5) valve

  • Transmission valve body assembly

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P08CD

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft revolution (speed), intermediate (counter) shaft revolution (speed) and output shaft revolution (speed), the ECM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear position). When the gear commanded by the ECM and the actual gear are not the same, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P08CC7E)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > ECT > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P08CC7F and DTC P07457F, P076A7E, P076A7F, P07757F, P07957F, P08CC7E, P28077F and/or P28167F are output A
      Only DTC P08CC7F is output
      DTCs other than P07457F, P076A7E, P076A7F, P07757F, P07957F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P28077F and P28167F are also output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P07457F, P076A7E, P076A7F, P07757F, P07957F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P28077F and P28167F are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. INSPECT SOLENOID (SC1) AND (SC2) VALVE


    1. B003VPUC01
      *1 Solenoid (SC1) and (SC2) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SC1) and (SC2) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal of solenoid (SC1) valve connector - Solenoid (SC1) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SC2) valve connector - Solenoid (SC2) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4) AND (SL5) VALVE


    1. B003VU8C46
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4) and (SL5) Valves)

      Remove the solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4) and (SL5) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL1) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL2) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL3) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL4) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Terminal 1 of the solenoid (SL5) valve - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter clutch operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY


    1. Repair or replace the automatic transmission assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT