AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM(for 2GR-FKS), Diagnostic DTC:P070513, P070562

DTC Code DTC Name
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open When the engine switch is on (IG) and the battery voltage is 8 V or more, NSW, P, R, N and D input signals are all OFF simultaneously for 60 seconds or more (2-trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0705
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

When the engine switch is on (IG) and the battery voltage is 8 V or more, 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously for 2 seconds or more (2-trip detection logic).


  • NSW, P or N input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal


  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0705
DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562):
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3 Pattern 4
Diagnostic Condition Engine switch is on (IG)
Battery voltage is 8 V or more
Malfunction Condition NSW input signal is ON - -
P input signal is ON - -
R input signal is ON - -
N input signal is ON - - - -
D input signal is ON - -
Duration 2 seconds or more 2 seconds or more 2 seconds or more 2 seconds or more
Detection Logic 2-trip detection logic 2-trip detection logic 2-trip detection logic 2-trip detection logic
DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562):
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 5 Pattern 6 Pattern 7
Diagnostic Condition Engine switch is on (IG)
Battery voltage is 8 V or more
Malfunction Condition NSW input signal is ON - - -
P input signal is ON - - -
R input signal is ON -
N input signal is ON -
D input signal is ON -
Duration 2 seconds or more 2 seconds or more 2 seconds or more
Detection Logic 2-trip detection logic 2-trip detection logic 2-trip detection logic

Tech Tips

DTC P070562 is stored when any of the above detection patterns are met.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch assembly circuit.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

For safety, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, N, R, D or M).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each with the engine switch on (IG).

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Input the DTC: P070513 or P070562.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B003VKCE08

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the F127 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F127-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F127-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)


    1. Disconnect the F127 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F127-4 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F127-4 (B) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. B003VTFC90
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the F127 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      2 (RB) - 1 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 1 (RL) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL) Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the F103 ECM connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F103-108 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in P

      11 to 14 V
      F103-107 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in R

      11 to 14 V*
      F103-140 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in N

      11 to 14 V
      F103-139 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-"

      11 to 14 V
      F103-108 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in P

      Below 1 V
      F103-107 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in R

      Below 1 V
      F103-140 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in N

      Below 1 V
      F103-139 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 V

      Tech Tips

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the back up light turning on.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the F127 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the F103 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F127-4 (B) - F103-106 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      F127-4 (B) or F103-106 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT