SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0451, P0452, P0453

DTC Code DTC Name
P0451 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance
P0452 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input
P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0451 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • Sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period.

  • Sensor output voltage does not vary in a certain time period.


  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0452 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input EVAP pressure sensor less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input EVAP pressure sensor higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
DTC No. Monitoring Item Detection Timing Detection Logic
P0451 Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation
  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

  • Engine running

2 trip
Canister pressure sensor constant voltage
  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

2 trip
P0452 Canister pressure sensor low input
  • Engine switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

1 trip
P0453 Canister pressure sensor high input
  • Engine switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

1 trip

Tech Tips

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

DESCRIPTION

The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

A001JV5E01

  1. DTC P0451: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation or being constant

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

    Alternatively, if the sensor voltage output does not change for 2 minutes, the ECM interprets this as the sensor being stuck, and stops the monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

    (Both the malfunctions are detected by 2 trip detection logic).

  2. DTC P0452: Canister pressure sensor voltage low

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. DTC P0453: Canister pressure sensor voltage high

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.761 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Canister pump module
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note


  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.

  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.

  • Do not run the engine during this operation.

  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

  4. Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 35°C (40 and 95°F).

  5. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

  9. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A001J66E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel cap.

  • The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE


  1. CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vapor Pressure Pump.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Vapor Pressure Pump
    7. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P0451 - Canister pressure sensor C
      P0452 Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)]
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Short in ECM circuit

      A
      P0453 Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)]
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Open in ECM circuit

      B

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      F1-31 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 Ω
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

      A
      10 kΩ or higher
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Short in ECM circuit

      B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      F1-31 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Below 10 Ω Short in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B

    A
    B
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0451, P0452 OR P0453)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. A001JZZC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Canister Pump Module)

      Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q32-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always 100 Ω or less
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q32-6 (VCC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Q32-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B

    B
    A
  7. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE


    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and the canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

      B003X2TC01
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a

      Inspection Area

      (Check for disconnection and/or cracks)

      - -
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT