SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P04419C

DTC Code DTC Name
P04419C Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P04419C Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow

While engine running, following conditions successively met:


  • Negative pressure not created in EVAP system when purge VSV turned on (open)

  • EVAP system pressure change less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)] when vent valve turned on (closed)

  • Atmospheric pressure change before and after purge flow monitor less than 0.1 kPa(gauge) [0.015 psi(gauge)]


  • Open or short in purge VSV circuit

  • Purge VSV

  • No. 1 check valve

  • Canister pump module

  • Purge line

  • Canister (filter inside canister clogged)

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0441
DTC No. Monitoring Item Detection Timing Detection Logic SAE
P04419C
  • Purge VSV stuck closed

  • No. 1 check valve stuck closed

  • Purge flow

While engine running 2 trip P0441

DESCRIPTION

The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here


  1. Purge Flow Monitor

    The purge flow monitor consists of the 2 monitors. The 1st monitor is conducted every time and the 2nd monitor is activated if necessary.


    • The 1st monitor

      While the engine is running and the purge VSV (Vacuum Switching Valve) is on (open), the ECM monitors the purge flow by measuring the EVAP pressure change. If negative pressure is not created, the ECM begins the 2nd monitor.

    • The 2nd monitor

      The vent valve is turned on (closed) and the EVAP pressure is then measured. If the variation in the pressure is less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as the purge VSV or No. 1 check valve being stuck closed, illuminates the MIL and store DTC (2 trip detection logic).


    • Atmospheric pressure check:


      • In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.

    A01MVN6C01
    *1 Canister *2 to Intake Manifold
    *3 ECM *4 Soak Timer
    *5 Purge VSV (On) *6 Fuel Tank Cap
    *7 Canister Filter *8 Fuel Tank
    *9 Leak Detection Pump (Off) *10 Canister Pressure Sensor
    *11 Reference Orifice (0.02 inches) *12 Vent Valve (Off)
    *13 Canister Pump Module *14 No. 1 Check Valve
    *a EVAP Purge Flow - -

MONITOR DESCRIPTION


Atmospheric pressure check:

In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after conduction of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

No. 1 check valve

Purge VSV

Canister pump module

Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P045011.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE EVAP PURGE VSV)

    A01MYM6C01
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2

    Fuel Vapor Feed Hose

    (to Canister)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the EVAP Purge VSV.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the EVAP Purge VSV
    5. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Using the GTS, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the EVAP Purge VSV: ON).

    8. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      Result
      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied
      • Problems with EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV

      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged

      A
      No suction
      • Purge VSV stuck closed

      • No. 1 check valve stuck closed

      • Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold

      • ECM

      B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)


    1. Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK
      No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)


    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Click here

      OK
      No blockages in the canister.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE


    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace the canister, and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

      A001K36C03
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a

      Inspection Area

      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)

      - -
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE CANISTER


    1. Replace the canister.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

      A001K36C03
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a

      Inspection Area

      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)

      - -
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)

    A01MYERC01
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2

    Fuel Vapor Feed Hose

    (to intake manifold)


    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Use your finger to confirm that the fuel vapor feed hose has suction.

      Result
      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied

      EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal


      • Purge VSV

      • Purge VSV power source

      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM

      • ECM

      A
      No suction
      • No. 1 check valve

      • Intake manifold port

      • EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold

      B

    B
    A
  8. INSPECT PURGE VSV

    A01MV6ZC02
    *1 Purge VSV

    1. Remove the purge VSV.

    2. Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.

    3. Confirm that air flows from port E to port F.

      Result
      Test Result Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Air flows Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals

      Purge VSV normal


      • Purge VSV power source

      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM

      • ECM

      A
      No air flow Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV B

    B
    A
  9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)

    A01MUNOC12
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Purge VSV)


    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      F87-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Purge VSV power source normal


      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM

      A
      Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery B

    B
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F87-2 - F78-70 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      F87-2 or F78-70 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - PURGE VSV)


    1. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - F87-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-1 or F87-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU


    1. Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. REPLACE PURGE VSV


    1. Replace the purge VSV.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. INSPECT NO. 1 CHECK VALVE


    1. Inspect the No. 1 check valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)


    1. Stop the engine.

    2. Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.

      Result
      Tester Connection Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A
      No suction Intake manifold (upper intake manifold) B

    B
    A
  18. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)


    1. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE


    1. Replace the No. 1 check valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  21. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04419C)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P04419C.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT