| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P04419C | Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow |
DTC SUMMARY
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P04419C | Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow | While engine running, following conditions successively met:
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0441 |
| DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic | SAE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P04419C |
|
While engine running | 2 trip | P0441 |
DESCRIPTION
The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.
Purge Flow Monitor
The purge flow monitor consists of the 2 monitors. The 1st monitor is conducted every time and the 2nd monitor is activated if necessary.
The 1st monitor
While the engine is running and the purge VSV (Vacuum Switching Valve) is on (open), the ECM monitors the purge flow by measuring the EVAP pressure change. If negative pressure is not created, the ECM begins the 2nd monitor.
The 2nd monitor
The vent valve is turned on (closed) and the EVAP pressure is then measured. If the variation in the pressure is less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as the purge VSV or No. 1 check valve being stuck closed, illuminates the MIL and store DTC (2 trip detection logic).
Atmospheric pressure check:
In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.
| *1 | Canister | *2 | to Intake Manifold |
| *3 | ECM | *4 | Soak Timer |
| *5 | Purge VSV (On) | *6 | Fuel Tank Cap |
| *7 | Canister Filter | *8 | Fuel Tank |
| *9 | Leak Detection Pump (Off) | *10 | Canister Pressure Sensor |
| *11 | Reference Orifice (0.02 inches) | *12 | Vent Valve (Off) |
| *13 | Canister Pump Module | *14 | No. 1 Check Valve |
| *a | EVAP Purge Flow | - | - |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The purge flow monitor consists of 2 monitors. The 1st monitor is conducted every time and the 2nd monitor is activated if necessary.
The 1st monitor
While the engine is running and the purge VSV is on (open), the ECM monitors the purge flow by measuring the EVAP pressure change. If negative pressure is not created, the ECM begins the 2nd monitor.
The 2nd monitor
The vent valve is turned on (closed) and the EVAP pressure is then measured. If the variation in the pressure is less than 0.154 kPa(gauge) [0.022 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as the purge VSV or No. 1 check valve being stuck closed, illuminates the MIL and store DTC (2 trip detection logic).
Atmospheric pressure check:
In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after conduction of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | No. 1 check valve Purge VSV Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P04419C.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE EVAP PURGE VSV)
| *1 | Purge VSV |
| *2 | Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the EVAP Purge VSV.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Activate the EVAP Purge VSV |
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Using the GTS, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the EVAP Purge VSV: ON).
Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
| OK |
|---|
| No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
Check for filter blockage in the canister.
| OK |
|---|
| No blockages in the canister. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE CANISTER Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Replace the canister pump module.
Note
When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace the canister, and canister pump module together.
Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
| *1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
| *3 | Vent Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Canister Pump Module | *6 | Canister |
| *7 | Canister Filter | - | - |
| *a | Inspection Area (check for disconnection and/or cracks) |
- | - |
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPLACE CANISTER
Replace the canister.
Note
When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
| *1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
| *3 | Vent Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Canister Pump Module | *6 | Canister |
| *7 | Canister Filter | - | - |
| *a | Inspection Area (check for disconnection and/or cracks) |
- | - |
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
| *1 | Purge VSV |
| *2 | Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to intake manifold) |
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Use your finger to confirm that the fuel vapor feed hose has suction.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT NO. 1 CHECK VALVE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT PURGE VSV
| *1 | Purge VSV |
Remove the purge VSV.
Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
Confirm that air flows from port E to port F.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE PURGE VSV Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Purge VSV) |
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - PURGE VSV) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 14 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - PURGE VSV)
Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU
Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPLACE PURGE VSV
Replace the purge VSV.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
INSPECT NO. 1 CHECK VALVE
Inspect the No. 1 check valve.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
Stop the engine.
Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
Start the engine.
Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 21 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE
Replace the No. 1 check valve.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04419C)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P04419C.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |