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СИСТЕМА ЗАПУСКА И ОСТАНОВА (для моделей с 2WW), Diagnostic DTC:P0335

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0335 Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit)
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DESCRIPTION

The crank position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU. Additionally, the ECM sends the engine speed to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication. The engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and engine speed received via CAN communication to check for errors in the NE signal.

If the NE signal is abnormal, the engine stop and start ECU will blink the stop and start cancel indicator light and stores DTC P0335.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate Memory
P0335 Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit)

All of the following conditions continue for 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):


  • Normal communication between the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU.

  • Engine speed (NE signal) is below 6000 rpm.

  • Difference between the NE signal that is sent directly from ECM and the engine speed that is sent via CAN is 200 rpm or higher.

Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):


  • Starter is operating.

  • No NE signal input.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

  • Engine stop and start ECU

Blinks DTC stored
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

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  1. CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

    Tip:
    • If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

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      1. Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs


    4. Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.

    5. B002ADVE05

      Check that DTCs are not output.

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      1. Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes


  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tip:

    If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.


    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    5. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.

    6. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

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  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

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  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.

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Tip:

Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs


      1. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No ECD system DTCs are output A
      ECD system DTC is output B

  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPD (NE SIGNAL))


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Spd (NE Signal).


      1. Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
        Tester Display
        Engine Spd (NE Signal)




    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS screen.

      OK
      Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    4. w/ Entry and Start System:

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A66-10 (NE) - A62-6 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A66-10 (NE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-6 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A66-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. *a Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) - -
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    CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminals A66-10 (NE) and A66-6 (DGND).

    2. Start the engine.

    3. B0029K3E04
      Table 1.
      *a 5 V/DIV.
      *b 2 ms./DIV.

      Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      Item Condition
      Tester Connection A66-10 (NE) - A66-6 (DGND)
      Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV.
      Condition Idling with warm engine
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform)

      A
      Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V B
      Stuck at 8 to 14 V C

  6. *a Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) - -
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    CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A66-10 (NE) - A66-6 (DGND) Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
      Tip:

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG