СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P20CB, P20CD, P20CE

DTC Code DTC Name
P20CB Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit Stuck Open
P20CD Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit
P20CE Short in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

DESCRIPTION

A00YX04E09

The exhaust fuel addition injector is mounted on the exhaust port of the cylinder head, and low pressure fuel is provided to the injector by the feed pump in the supply pump. This injector adds fuel by a control signal from the ECM.

This injector is used for two different controls: PM forced regeneration and nitrogen oxide (NOx) reduction.

Under the PM forced regeneration control, the injector adds fuel to raise the catalyst temperature.

In nitrogen oxide (NOx) reduction control, the injector helps the air-fuel ratio become rich. As a result, NOx in the exhaust gas will be reduced in response to the rich air-fuel ratio.

Tech Tips


  • For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector and TOYOTA D-CAT*, refer to the following procedures Click here.

  • If P20CB, P20CD and P20CE are present, refer to the DTC table for TOYOTA D-CAT Click here.


    • *: Diesel Clean Advanced Technology.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P20CB Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit Stuck Open

With the exhaust fuel addition injector off, the FIVM1 output is high and the FIVM2 output is low for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open in exhaust fuel addition injector circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P20CD Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

With the exhaust fuel addition injector off, the FIVM1 output is high and the FIVM2 output is high for 0.16 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open in exhaust fuel addition injector circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P20CE Short in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

With the exhaust fuel addition injector on, the FIVM1 output is low and the FIVM2 output is low 7 or more times.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open in exhaust fuel addition injector circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

Tech Tips

DTC P200C, P200E and/or P20CF will be present if there is an open malfunction in the exhaust fuel addition injector circuit.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

In order to detect abnormality in the fuel addition injector, an internal CPU of the ECM monitors injection command (FIV) signals and injection confirmation (FIVM) signals. The FIV signal is sent from the CPU to the exhaust fuel addition injector via a drive circuit inside the ECM. The FIVM signal, which is originally output current from the internal drive circuit of the ECM, is transmitted to the CPU via a monitor circuit. By receiving the FIVM signal, the ECM judges that the current has been applied to the exhaust fuel addition injector.

This DTC will be set if the ECM judges that the number of signals of the FIV and FIVM are inconsistent.

A00YUROE05

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P20CB Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds
P20CD
P20CE Drive vehicle for 20 minutes (exhaust gas temperature is 250°C (482°F) or higher).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00YW1FE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. A00YTTYC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly)

      Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B55-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B55-1 - B76-105 (FIV) Always Below 1 Ω
      B55-1 or B76-105 (FIV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B55-2 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B55-2 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)


    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT