| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow meter assembly and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input | Short in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input | Open in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air |
| P0113 |
If DTC P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Temperature Displayed | Malfunction |
|---|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit |
| 140°C (284°F) or higher | Short circuit |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds |
| P0113 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization (Click here).
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| Same as actual intake air temperature |
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
GO TO STEP 11
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter assembly wire harness side connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| 140°C (284°F) or higher |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY.
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 11
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 11
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 11
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *a | Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly |
| *b | ECM |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 11
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 6
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
END