СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P20CD

DTC Code DTC Name
P20CD Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

DESCRIPTION

A00YSSWC01
*1 Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly *2 Turbocharger Sub-assembly
*3 DPF Catalytic Converter *4 Air Fuel Ratio Sensor
*5 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S1) *6 No. 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S2)
*7 No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S3) *8 ECM
*a Exhaust Gas - -

The exhaust fuel addition injector assembly is mounted on the outlet of the turbocharger sub-assembly, and low pressure fuel is supplied to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly by the feed pump in the supply pump assembly. The exhaust fuel addition injector assembly adds fuel by a control signal from the ECM.

This injector is used for two different controls: PM forced regeneration and PM reduction.

During PM forced regeneration, the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly adds fuel to raise the catalyst temperature.

In the other control, the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly helps the air fuel ratio become rich. As a result, PM in the exhaust gas will be reduced in response to the rich air fuel ratio.

Tech Tips


  • For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly and DPF catalyst, refer to the following procedures.

    Click here

  • If DTC P20CD is present, refer to the DTC table for Diesel Particulate Filter System.

    Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P20CD Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit With the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly off, the FIVO output is high for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in exhaust fuel addition injector assembly circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

Tech Tips

DTC P200C, P200E, P20CF and/or P2428 will be present if there is an open malfunction in the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly circuit.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

In order to detect abnormality in the fuel addition injector assembly, an internal CPU of the ECM monitors injection command (FIV) signals and injection confirmation (FIVO) signals. The FIV signal is sent from the CPU to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly via a drive circuit inside the ECM. The FIVO signal, which is originally output current from the internal drive circuit of the ECM, is transmitted to the CPU via a monitor circuit. By receiving the FIVO signal, the ECM judges that the current has been applied to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

This DTC will be set if the ECM judges that the number of signals of the FIV and FIVO are inconsistent.

A00YRV1E03

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P20CD Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00YW1FE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. A00YTTYC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly)

      Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B55-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B55-1 - B76-105 (FIV) Always Below 1 Ω
      B55-1 or B76-105 (FIV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B55-2 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B55-2 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)


    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT