| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
| *1 | (Fig. 1) |
| *2 | Resistance kΩ |
| *3 | Acceptable |
| *4 | Temperature °C (°F) |
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow meter assembly and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input | Short in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input | Open in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air |
| P0113 |
Tech Tips
If DTC P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
| Temperature Displayed | Malfunction |
|---|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit |
| 140°C (284°F) | Short circuit |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds |
| P0113 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Built into Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| Same as actual intake air temperature |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F).
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter assembly connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| 140°C (284°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY.
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly |
| *2 | ECM |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |