VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1434

DTC Code DTC Name
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Steering angle sensor signals are sent to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it will be detected by the steering angle sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction Normal communication between the skid control ECU and the steering angle sensor and abnormal steering angle sensor zero point.
  • Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) power supply

  • Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C1432.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Do not remove the steering angle sensor from the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.

  • When replacing the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips


  • When U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1434, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 first.

    Click here

  • When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) may be output even when the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.

      for LHD: Click here

      for RHD: Click here

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left to check that no speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips


      • If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly), an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) sensor is normal.

      • If speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first and inspect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD) B
      CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD) C
      Speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (BAT TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.

      Click here

    3. A01KAWVC09
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    4. Disconnect the G12 steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-5 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. A01KAWVC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G12-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
      NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. A01KAWVC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-1 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG