CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0712, P0713

DTC Code DTC Name
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance value which is detected by the ECM.

The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies a voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.

Tech Tips

The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in heavy traffic.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. -

  2. There is a short circuit in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  • Short in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. 15 minutes or more after starting the engine.

  2. There is an open circuit in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  • Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and detects open or short circuits in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature sensor is less than 79 Ω*1 or more than 156 kΩ*2, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the CVT fluid temperature sensor or wiring. The ECM turns on the MIL and stores the DTC.

*1: 150°C (302°F) or higher is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

Tech Tips

The CVT fluid temperature can be checked on the GTS display.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QQOPE03
*a CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor
*b Transmission Wire (Continuously Variable Transaxle Assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      A/T Oil Temperature 1

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      A/T Oil Temperature 1 CVT fluid temperature sensor value

      min.: -40°C (-40°F)

      max.: 215°C (419°F)


      • After stall speed test: Approx. 100°C (212°F)

      • Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak

      If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or higher, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.
    7. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result
      Proceed to
      Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
      Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition

    Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition
    Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)


    1. A01QUP3C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (THO) - 6 (E2) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ
      1 (THO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      6 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      If the resistance is outside the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may be affected.

      Resistance (Reference)
      CVT Fluid Temperature Specified Condition
      10°C (50°F) 5 to 8 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) 2.5 to 4.5 kΩ
      110°C (230°F) 0.22 to 0.28 kΩ
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. A01QP1NC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B75-95 (THO1) - B75-96 (ETHO) Always 79 Ω to 156 kΩ
      B75-95 (THO1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B75-96 (ETHO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT