CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1585

DTC Code DTC Name
P1585 Acceleration Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The ECM determines the vehicle inclination based on a signal from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly)*1 or deceleration sensor*2.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1585 Acceleration Sensor Circuit

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The ignition switch is ON.

  2. The output value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor*1 or deceleration sensor*2 remains at -1.5 G or less, or 1.5 G or more for at least 1.2 seconds.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  1. The ignition switch is ON.

  2. The power source voltage to the yaw rate and acceleration sensor*1 or deceleration sensor*2 remains at 4.4 V or less, or 5.6 V or higher for at least 1.2 seconds.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  1. The ignition switch is ON.

  2. No signal from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor*1 or deceleration sensor*2 is detected 7 times or more.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  1. The ignition switch is ON.

  2. With the vehicle stopped, the difference between GL1 and GL2 does not become less than 0.4 G within 60 seconds after exceeding 0.6 G.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  1. The ignition switch is ON.

  2. A yaw rate and acceleration sensor*1 or deceleration sensor*2 power source voltage malfunction signal is received for at least 10 seconds with the vehicle speed at 3 km/h (1.8 mph) or more.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor (Airbag sensor assembly)*1

  • Deceleration sensor*2

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • CAN communication system

- DTC stored

*1: w/ VSC

*2: w/o VSC

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01KCAAE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips

If a CAN communication DTC is output, perform troubleshooting for that DTC first.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)


    1. Check for DTCs of the CAN communication system.


      Result
      Proceed to
      DTCs are not output
      DTCs are output

    DTCs are output
    DTCs are not output
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (G SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      G Sensor

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      G Sensor Converted output voltage of deceleration sensor

      min.: 0 V

      max.: 79.998 V

      Displays converted voltage of deceleration sensor


      • Vehicle on level ground: 2.31 V to 2.69 V

      • Decelerating: 1.88 V to 2.5 V

      • Accelerating: 2.5 V to 3.11 V

      • G sensor malfunction: Set to 1.87 V

      • Communication malfunction: Set to 1.87 V

      -
    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition (w/ VSC) A
      Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition (w/o VSC) B
      Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition (w/ VSC) C
      Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition (w/o VSC) D

    A
    C
    D
    B
  3. REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Replace the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR (AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Replace the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DECELERATION SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the N5 deceleration sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N5-1 (GL1) - A63-3 (GL1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N5-2 (GGND) - A63-15 (GGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      N5-3 (VGS) - A63-26 (VGS) Always Below 1 Ω
      N5-1 (GL1) or A63-3 (GL1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N5-2 (GGND) or A63-15 (GGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N5-3 (VGS) or A63-26 (VGS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT DECELERATION SENSOR (POWER SOURCE)


    1. A01KBWVC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Deceleration Sensor)

      Disconnect the deceleration sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N5-3 (VGS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT DECELERATION SENSOR (GL1 VOLTAGE)


    1. A01KCH5C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Deceleration Sensor)

      Remove the deceleration sensor.

    2. Connect 3 dry cell batteries of 1.5 V in series.

    3. Connect the positive (+) lead of the batteries to terminal 3 (VGS) and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2 (GGND) to apply a voltage of 4.5 V.

      Note


      • Do not apply 6 V or higher to terminals 3 (VGS) and 2 (GGND).

      • If the sensor is dropped, replace it with a new one.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (GL1) - 2 (GGND)
      • 4.5 V applied to terminals 3 (VGS) and 2 (GGND)

      • Sensor not tilted

      Approx. 2.5 V
      1 (GL1) - 2 (GGND)
      • 4.5 V applied to terminals 3 (VGS) and 2 (GGND)

      • Sensor tilted back and forth

      Changes between approx. 0.5 V and 4.5 V

      Tech Tips

      If the sensor is tilted too much, it may output the wrong value.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. REPLACE DECELERATION SENSOR


    1. Replace the deceleration sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT